"Hoy es martes."

Translation:Today is Tuesday.

March 17, 2013

79 Comments


_amsies_

it actually is tuesday how creepy

October 29, 2013

nyme11

It's Thursday.

November 21, 2013

Rozandgild

It's Monday

October 31, 2016

Kelly.jr

It is Tuesday

April 17, 2018

Surflien

omg, u r right.

October 29, 2013

TheGandalf

Muy extraño. Hoy es martes.

January 7, 2014

AshleeToml

FRIDAY!!!!:):):):):)

May 5, 2017

Rozandgild

I thought is was Tuesday, looked at the calendar, found it was Monday.

October 31, 2016

layladukes

it's Sunday for me

May 20, 2018

JonnyKlase

Right now its Wednesday

December 4, 2013

hollyspanish5

That hase nothing to do with this

January 29, 2016

EliaBeck

Hey, it's Wednesday over here, too!

December 6, 2017

BoredWithDuoNow

It's Sunday, not Tuesday today. Lol.

December 27, 2015

MedievalDude

It's Monday, oh wait, you said that 3 years ago. Hmmm...

March 28, 2017

Andivagyoken

Why isn't "It's Tuesday" correct?

April 24, 2013

Santi_Minstrel

then the sentence is 'Es martes', not 'Hoy es martes' == TODAY is Tuesday

May 16, 2013

louisng114

Interesting. Tuesday is based on Tyr of the Norse mythology, and the Greek equivalent of it is Mars. I know this because I also study Japanese, which the word for Tuesday is based on the planet Mars.

May 9, 2014

Saballama

I think you mean the Roman equivalent (the Greek equivalent would be Ares).

November 5, 2014

Rodinia

This holds true for most of the days of the week. Monday (Moon's day) = lunes (from luna, moon) Tuesday (Tyr's day) = martes (Mars) Wednesday (Woden's day) = miercoles (Mercury) Thursday (Thor's day) = jueves (Jove, a nickname for Jupiter) Friday (Freya's day) = viernes (Venus)

I'm not sure about Saturday (Saturn's day) = sábado (Saturn), but it seems plausible at least.

The only one it doesn't work for is Sunday (sun's day) = domingo (day of the Lord).

August 17, 2018

Troublesum1

I would assume that sábado would be based on the same root word as "sabbath." That would seem to jive with what little I know about the historical influence of Sephardic Jews on Iberian culture. However, I am sure that others with more actual knowledge of such things who would be able to give a more accurate answer.

July 4, 2019

GLhy1

Day of marte, in Bengali its mangal bar, mangal means Mars. :)

March 8, 2015

EliaBeck

Nice, you know Japanese? I happen to be doing karate and origami right now... both Japanese arts.

December 6, 2017

yarjka

"Today it is Tuesday" not correct?

March 17, 2013

FreakBeater

That should be correct, I have reported it. The 'correct' answer is however also 100% correct :)

September 25, 2013

donnaat27

In English, we don't say "Today it is Tuesday" We say "Today is Tuesday".

December 12, 2013

loek_tonnaer

Is that true? Isn't "Today it's Tuesday" correct too, or even more common? I do see that "Today it is Tuesday" is not at all common, but with using "it's"? A question by a quite fluent non-native English speaker. :)

October 15, 2015

MichaelTru510080

Its like you've repeated the noun, the subject, twice by saying "Tuesday it", or "today it", which is correct but not simplified. English is growing more simplified, as Spanish is.

April 21, 2016

EliaBeck

Where are you from? If you're quite fluent, we probably wouldn't know that you're from somewhere else if you met us face to face.

December 6, 2017

Rodinia

It's correct, technically, but it would take a somewhat bizarre context for anyone to actually say it. (An example of this: Rebecca Black's "Friday" lyrics. "Yesterday was Thursday, Thursday / Today it is Friday")

July 4, 2019

Jacko385437

In Spanish do they do the same thing as in French? Like in French you'd say "On est quel jour?" to which you respond "On est mardi." So would you say "¿Cuál día somos?" and respond "Somos (Estamos?) martes."

January 14, 2015

jhonalexan609573

In Spanish we never say: "¿cuál día somos?"; because we are peoles not days. Neither I think that to be correct in Englis to say: which day are we?, because we aren't days...

So, the question correct would be:

¿qué day es hoy? Or: ¿a qué día estamos? The first one is: What day is today?, and the second one is the same.

Saludos.

January 27, 2016

legoman2999

doesn't 'hoy' mean 'there are' or something like that?

September 24, 2013

Santi_Minstrel

almost; hoy == today, whereas hay == there is/are

September 24, 2013

AtaraxianSpa

Here's the low-down on capitalization in Spanish: http://spanish.about.com/od/writtenspanish/a/capitalization.htm

January 13, 2015

mommaloo

Why is Martes not capitalized in Spanish?

June 24, 2014

droma

Days of the week are never capitalized in Spanish.

August 27, 2014

EliaBeck

I noticed that much.

December 6, 2017

lyndalovespanda

because that is how it is mommaloo

March 24, 2016

Audwolf

Sounds like she is saying Oyes, not Hoy es

April 18, 2015

jhonalexan609573

Yes, because the letter "H" is mute in Spanish. So, sounds: "oi es", but how she says that quick sounds like "oies"

January 27, 2016

jhonalexan609573

Practice the Spanish alphabet.

January 27, 2016

Ttocsscott

I thought "hoy" was "this" and "Hoy Dia" was "this day" or "today"?

January 14, 2015

jhonalexan609573

Look:

Hoy: today.

This: esto, esta and este.

This day: este día.

January 27, 2016

parirami

Isn't "It's Tuesday today" an acceptable translation?

July 21, 2015

EliaBeck

Apparently not. Of course, I'm at level five and you're at eight. Congratulations, by the way.

December 6, 2017

joehhendrickson

Just listening and trying to understand without reading, I heard "oyes martes" or "you hear Tuesday," which I knew could not be right.

November 6, 2015

jwillis50

Apologies if this has already been asked, but they don't capitalise the weekdays?

October 11, 2016

JamesX42

Yup, weekdays aren't capitalized! Neither are months or the names of languages. Example: Enero (January), febrero (February), y marzo (March). Yo hablo espanol (Spanish) y ingles (English). Hope this helps! -TygerOfFlames

December 20, 2016

WilhelmJuan16

though, you do not capitalize the days/months

January 5, 2017

Lilly603101

I was just in the beginning of basics in the nice words that I have no idea what mean pop up ob the screen... HELP

January 21, 2018

XCM17

its saturday today..........................................................................................................Am i the only one typin this in 2018?

March 11, 2018

Manish4uall

Seriously, It is Tuesday

March 20, 2018

RandallHil3

Why is it not hoy es el martes

April 9, 2018

lettylingw

"Hoy" in Filipino, somehow is an ill-mannered way of calling someone

May 23, 2018

Sword962522

It is saturday! HEHE...

June 2, 2018

RabbyAhmed

Si

June 12, 2018

navyajaiin

Tuesday is Today..?

June 21, 2018

Rodinia

Was yesterday Tuesday, too?

August 17, 2018

jeancaryl

In Filipino (my native language), we say the same for weekdays: Lunes, Martes, Miyerkules, Huwebes, Biyernes, Sabado at Linggo. Filipino has many Spanish loan words. It makes learning Spanish easier!

October 15, 2018

LanguageLe435356

At least we survived lunes...

September 19, 2015

WilhelmJuan16

Domingo Lunes Martes Miercoles, Jueves viernes y Sabado

January 5, 2017

RobLevis

How do i turn the volume back on after i silenced it

December 22, 2017

MariaM70

Setting: Speaking exercise on. I think! I hope I'm right, because I can't check or do it in the middle of a lesson.

January 24, 2018

arrozconpollo1

Great sentence

January 10, 2018

NixolB20

Wait today is tuesday.....i think duo is watching us. This comment was made on tuesday, so it might not be the same day for you

August 30, 2018

NixolB20

Wow

August 30, 2018

UnicornKittyCat1

Its thursday

August 30, 2018

Eve_Amor

Today is tues

October 16, 2018

IyaPapaya

Oh it's actually tuesday

November 7, 2018

NixolB20

Tuesday here December 4, 2018

December 4, 2018

Aranoid1997

People at work or at school. Today is tuesday.. I'll never make it.

December 6, 2018

J-D646068

It's Monday here :(

December 10, 2018

Addy160064

It is really Tuesday. That is kinda of scary.

March 6, 2019

Julie720229

No, hoy es jueves.

March 22, 2019

Judy1000

To me, she sounds like she is saying Marcus, instead of martes. I got it right, but couldn't understand the exact word.

May 6, 2019

Ashleygirl24

How's the Tuesday people? It actually is Tuesday for me in Ontario lol

May 14, 2019

Inge282398

My hand slipped .I knew the answer

May 23, 2019

Ziaheart

It wouldn't accept my answer when I pronounced it like "oy". It would only accept it when I pronounced the h in the "hoy". Rather odd.

July 14, 2019

JimHays0

The "correct answer is exactly what I typed.

August 16, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.