1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "What time are you going?"

"What time are you going?"

Translation:Unaenda saa ngapi?

January 3, 2018

8 Comments


Max100820

why Ngapi, not mgapi?


Deddy56150

Asking this question it indicates that an action is supposed to find place in the future?! Why do you use the present tense prefix "na"?


machieng

same as the English sentence. Technically it's in the present tense, but reference to a future time point is implied. 'Utaenda saa ngapi?' (What time will you go?) is another way of saying it


Deddy56150

Asante sana. It's a very satisfying explanation.


Jesam3

Shouldn't it be "Unaenda Saa nini?"


AGreatUserName

No. Saa ngapi means "what time". Literally, it's "how many hours", but there's an important difference:

kwa saa ngapi? = for how many hours?
saa ngapi? = at what time?

Also, you can never use nini with another noun. It goes on its own. If you want to say "what [noun]", usually, you say "[noun] gani" which is more or less like "which" or "what" when used with a noun.

Hii ni nini? = What is this?
Yule ni ndege gani? = What bird is that?
Hili ni basi gani? = Which bus is this?


hixibitsi

Info this vital should be included in the notes/tips.


machieng

you can find these in the 'Interrogatives' lesson

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.