"这双皮鞋打折。"

Translation:This pair of leather shoes is on sale.

January 4, 2018

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


StevenE.Le

Could any native English speaker explain to me why "These leather shoes are on sale." is not accepted?


hippietrail

No English reason. If this is still the case it's a fault in the course.


Ann55075

...while "These leather shoes are discounted" is

I have the same question


BryGuy2000

And in fact, a previous question uses "discounted" for 打折, so there's no reason not to accept both.


Winston298006

皮鞋 is used as an individual word in Chinese, unlike the less common phrase "leather shoes" in English, though that's the literal translation. 皮鞋 are often dress shoes.


RohanSoni8

Are sale and discount similar things?


woa7dSD5

Sale by itself is the noun form of sell, but to be on sale means being offered at a discount.


Jacques439990

Discounted means "on sale.... This is yet another Birdie blunder..


JosephDKit

It is a diakect question. In dpoken english by americans in the midwest, a pair of shoes are on sale. But "is" is the more common written phrase.


Puffin222

In english a pair of things is pulral therefore 'are' should be used not 'is'.

Do chinese people expect a pair of things, shoes pants gloves etc as singular as it is refering to smoething that would be bought as one pair?


PatrickHen973447

Again, Duo is confusing learners. Sometimes 打折 is discounted and sometimes is on sale. If Duo wants to do this, should accept both answers. Not confuse people who wants to learn. Free is good but making people stupid is no good.


Kevirish

"This pair of leather shoes is on sale." Where I come from, 99% of people will say 'are' rather than 'is'. This pedantic version of English isn't even used by BBC news presenters/readers. It smacks of the 'never end a sentence with a preposition' brigade. When one of these corrected Churchill for ending a sentence with a preposition Churchill's ironic riposte was: "This is the type of arrant pedantry up with which I will not put." (There are many versions of this quote but they all end with the same nonsensical last few words.)


Hsn626796

Where did 字 go after 鞋 ?


kuyaC

I got the same question, it's 子 btw.


Gabrielle145359

I think "皮鞋” is its own word.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.