1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "这双皮鞋打折。"

"这双皮鞋打折。"

Translation:This pair of leather shoes is on sale.

January 4, 2018

11 Comments


StevenE.Le

Could any native English speaker explain to me why "These leather shoes are on sale." is not accepted?


Ann55075

...while "These leather shoes are discounted" is

I have the same question


BryGuy2000

And in fact, a previous question uses "discounted" for 打折, so there's no reason not to accept both.


hippietrail

No English reason. If this is still the case it's a fault in the course.


Winston298006

皮鞋 is used as an individual word in Chinese, unlike the less common phrase "leather shoes" in English, though that's the literal translation. 皮鞋 are often dress shoes.


RohanSoni8

Are sale and discount similar things?


woa7dSD5

Sale by itself is the noun form of sell, but to be on sale means being offered at a discount.


Jacques439990

Discounted means "on sale.... This is yet another Birdie blunder..


Hsn626796

Where did 字 go after 鞋 ?


kuyaC

I got the same question, it's 子 btw.


Gabrielle145359

I think "皮鞋” is its own word.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.