"这双皮鞋打折。"

Translation:This pair of leather shoes is on sale.

January 4, 2018

4 Comments


RohanSoni8

Are sale and discount similar things?

August 1, 2018

woa7dSD5

Sale by itself is the noun form of sell, but to be on sale means being offered at a discount.

September 5, 2018

Winston298006

皮鞋 is used as an individual word in Chinese, unlike the less common phrase "leather shoes" in English, though that's the literal translation. 皮鞋 are often dress shoes.

August 25, 2018

Jacques439990

Discounted means "on sale.... This is yet another Birdie blunder..

December 3, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.