"Ein Junge und ein Mann"

Translation:A boy and a man

January 4, 2018

29 Comments


Jace283669

I'm fairly new but the speed of the speakers are so fast. Slow it down a bit.

January 12, 2018

leonder3

I'm typing a boy and a man and it comes up as wrong. Is this only happening to me?

February 11, 2018

breil5

Nah, you're not alone! Been repeating it, but it says i'm wrong.

August 21, 2018

SwarSara9

I guess yeah... It gave me a right on that one, and it is technically correct too... :/

March 28, 2018

NicholeDin1

yes it is confusing for it to say it is wrong. why doesn't it say it is correct, but that one is also correct?

April 4, 2018

Riana312811

no. it happnes to me too

May 28, 2018

Mary465175

Um maybe you have to use a uppercase letter first and then lowercase

June 21, 2018

Joanrae2

Youth is also correct

March 2, 2018

YuFungWong

Why are "Junge" and "Mann" capitalized?

April 2, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

Because they are nouns.

All nouns are capitalised in German.

Please refer to the tips and notes for the very first unit of the German tree.

April 2, 2018

YuFungWong

Danke.

April 3, 2018

reza307399

It's very rapid

October 3, 2018

Ernest630387

The speaker should say the words and sentence slowly please

November 4, 2018

MaryBoyt

The speakers are too fast. I am surprised when I get it right

August 16, 2018

Hector290697

Is the German "d" emphasized like a "t"?

April 4, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

At the end of a word, voiced consonants get devoiced, so /b d g v z/ turn into /p t k f s/.

Thus, Tod "death" and tot "dead" sound identical, and Hund "dog" rhymes perfectly with bunt "colourful", as does brav "well-behaved" with Schaf "sheep" or Los "lottery ticket" with FloƟ "raft".

Exception: the ending -ig sounds like -ich rather than -ick in standard German, e.g. sahnig "creamy" does not rhyme with Panik "panic" but instead with Kranich "crane (bird)".

April 4, 2018

JayJay571976

Yes

March 13, 2019

SunburyDavid1111

The hyperlink emphasis on "und" made me think that you wanted me to wite only THAT word in English. I did and was "failed" on that account. Disappointing lesson...:(

May 3, 2018

mkhazali

Oky

June 19, 2018

ConnorArmo

It's probably just a glitch.

August 27, 2018

DylanStone789

Ich bin ein mann

September 10, 2018

Sudipa_13

I used the & symbol for and (just to see if it works or not) and it didn't work :-(

November 10, 2018

Ronnie317897

And is a bit silent

December 28, 2018

James92056

Can't make out the pronunciation of junge

January 23, 2019

Raluca647292

Speaks too fast..

February 17, 2019

Vlad758148

How to go back? I had chosen thef first word by mistake and i wanted to change it but it doesn't allow me, so i am getting the whose sentence wrong just because i can not change the first word that i clicked by mistake.

March 6, 2019

luciyadams

Please slow it down some with the speaking courses or offer a slower choice of speaking for beginner levels because its supposed to be an easyish and learning level

March 18, 2019

NevaehBick

I didn't see und so i got it wrong

March 28, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.