1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ein Junge und ein Mann"

"Ein Junge und ein Mann"

Translation:A boy and a man

January 4, 2018

32 Comments


Jace283669

I'm fairly new but the speed of the speakers are so fast. Slow it down a bit.


esinanovic

You know you have a slow down speaker it has a turtle on it


leonder3

I'm typing a boy and a man and it comes up as wrong. Is this only happening to me?


breil5

Nah, you're not alone! Been repeating it, but it says i'm wrong.


SwarSara9

I guess yeah... It gave me a right on that one, and it is technically correct too... :/


NicholeDin1

yes it is confusing for it to say it is wrong. why doesn't it say it is correct, but that one is also correct?


Riana312811

no. it happnes to me too


colm_crehan

The same happens to me i think its a glitch


KARIMSALAMA2000

me too do you know what is right??


LucasBee2

A man and a boy.


mizinamo

No.

ein Junge does not mean "a man".

ein Mann does not mean "a boy".


Mary465175

Um maybe you have to use a uppercase letter first and then lowercase


Joanrae2

Youth is also correct


mizinamo

No. A two-year-old boy is a Junge but not a “youth”.


YuFungWong

Why are "Junge" and "Mann" capitalized?


mizinamo

Because they are nouns.

All nouns are capitalised in German.

Please refer to the tips and notes for the very first unit of the German tree.


Ernest630387

The speaker should say the words and sentence slowly please


James92056

Can't make out the pronunciation of junge


luciyadams

Please slow it down some with the speaking courses or offer a slower choice of speaking for beginner levels because its supposed to be an easyish and learning level


Courtney7640

I just forget a period. Is it always like this


mizinamo

In general, Duo ignores commas and periods. Perhaps you made some other mistake, such as writing “women” instead of “woman”?

Did you take a screenshot of the result, showing your answer and the error message?


Husna626661

I accidentally put the german translation and got it wrong.I think you should still give it as correct


Adel959664

I xant hear anything that it said in listening section Please solve it for german language learners if you want to nsje someone progress! Solve it I cant hear!


PrasGema

I didn't hear the "und"


Hector290697

Is the German "d" emphasized like a "t"?


mizinamo

At the end of a word, voiced consonants get devoiced, so /b d g v z/ turn into /p t k f s/.

Thus, Tod "death" and tot "dead" sound identical, and Hund "dog" rhymes perfectly with bunt "colourful", as does brav "well-behaved" with Schaf "sheep" or Los "lottery ticket" with Floß "raft".

Exception: the ending -ig sounds like -ich rather than -ick in standard German, e.g. sahnig "creamy" does not rhyme with Panik "panic" but instead with Kranich "crane (bird)".


Sudipa_13

I used the & symbol for and (just to see if it works or not) and it didn't work :-(


mizinamo

I used the & symbol for and (just to see if it works or not) and it didn't work :-(

That's correct. Using "&" is not standard English spelling.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.