"你累吗?"

Translation:Are you tired?

January 4, 2018

4 Comments


Jeremy114182

Why is 很 not necessary here before 累? I thought that 很 was necessary before adjectives in these kinds of description situations.

January 4, 2018

Keith_APP

That is only a simplified way of explaining it. The rule is to enable the listener to perceive the magnitude of the adjective whenever that adjective refers to a progressive property. In a question and its direct response, such rule does not apply. The conversation can be:

你累嗎?
累啊!
有多累?
很累就是了。/累死了。/累得不得了。, etc.

For the first question both the question and answer does not require 很. For the second question, the issue in concern is how tired the listener is; the listener must answer with a magnitude of some kind, but you can see 2 of the sample replies I have given do not have 很 in it.

January 5, 2018

pinicius_olipeix

I think it's because that's a question. 你累吗? 你很累

February 20, 2018

Sopha_

yes

February 3, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.