"Aceasta e familia mea."

Translation:This is my family.

January 4, 2018

4 Comments


Deisi92

So when is it "această" and when "aceasta"? In the table for this topic it only says "aceasta". :(

January 17, 2018

AnnettaCoyle

How are we supposed to determine that the "correct" sentence is This is my family rather than That is my family?

January 4, 2018

razvan.marin

Aceasta = feminine this

Aceea = feminine that

Acesta = masculine/neuter this

Acela = masculine/neuter that

January 4, 2018

2hMcrGBy

I really don't get this. The determiner "acest" for singular feminine is "această", and "familie" is singular feminine. If it were "acesta" for singular feminine, it would indeed be "aceasta", but Wiktionary tells me this form is only used postposition. Can anybody clear this up for me?

February 5, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.