1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Aceasta e familia mea."

"Aceasta e familia mea."

Translation:This is my family.

January 4, 2018

5 Comments


Deisi92

So when is it "această" and when "aceasta"? In the table for this topic it only says "aceasta". :(


AnnettaCoyle

How are we supposed to determine that the "correct" sentence is This is my family rather than That is my family?


razvan.marin

Aceasta = feminine this

Aceea = feminine that

Acesta = masculine/neuter this

Acela = masculine/neuter that


2hMcrGBy

I really don't get this. The determiner "acest" for singular feminine is "această", and "familie" is singular feminine. If it were "acesta" for singular feminine, it would indeed be "aceasta", but Wiktionary tells me this form is only used postposition. Can anybody clear this up for me?


James52716

Surely both versions of either 'aceasta' or 'această' are correct? Or even 'asta'?

This is almost impossible to work out due to no preceding noun.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.