"The class teacher is coming tomorrow"

Translation:Mwalimu wa darasa anakuja kesho

January 4, 2018

3 Comments


vnClJTUL

Should this be "atakuja" instead of "anakuja," since the action is happening in the future?

January 4, 2018

AGreatUserName

Just like in English, you can use the present -na- (like the present continuous is/am/are ...-ing) to talk about future actions if it's clear from context that it's about the future. The kesho in this sentence makes it completely clear.

January 5, 2018

Catriona28475

Really? I read somewhere that you should not use the present tense that way in Swahili.

March 4, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.