1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "The class teacher is coming …

"The class teacher is coming tomorrow"

Translation:Mwalimu wa darasa anakuja kesho

January 4, 2018

5 Comments


vnClJTUL

Should this be "atakuja" instead of "anakuja," since the action is happening in the future?


AGreatUserName

Just like in English, you can use the present -na- (like the present continuous is/am/are ...-ing) to talk about future actions if it's clear from context that it's about the future. The kesho in this sentence makes it completely clear.


Catriona28475

Really? I read somewhere that you should not use the present tense that way in Swahili.


Simon299426

"mwalimu wa darasa atakuja kesho" is noted as incorrect, with a typo. It should apparently be "anakuja". I realise that anakuja might be common but surely atakuja is the more correct version. Can anyone shed light on this?


piusgalaga

Why not 'atakuja kesho'?

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.