"Excuse me, how many of you?"

Translation:请问,几位?

January 4, 2018

9 Comments


doge157700

請問, 你們幾位?

September 21, 2018

Aztal

Can we just replace this question? The English is really unnatural with no context. Even with context it would be pretty unusual. If they have to use it, wouldn't "How many people?" be better?

February 7, 2018

ToEach_TheirOwn

I think I've had this said to me when I'm making a reservation or just grabbing a table at a restaurant with a wait. It only makes sense in context though.

February 24, 2018

ataylorex

I got this question in the restaurant lesson, so it makes sense in that context at least.

February 22, 2018

AussieCrisp

You give the potion of selecting 一下 when piecing the the sentence together. Surely "请问一下,几位?" could be accepted.

May 20, 2018

spellitout77

Is it just me or are the sentences sort of strange in this section? Wouldnt this be 请问几位人吗? Can measure words be used without the noun?

January 4, 2018

Megan345911

Using 位 implies that the sentence is about people.

吗 is only used to make statements yes-or-no questions. It doesn't have to be used when the sentence has a question word (什么,几,谁,etc.) or when the 是不是 structure is used.

January 4, 2018

NasuSamaruk0

Yes, that is true. You can also use 个, which is another people counter.

January 5, 2018

Keith_APP

Although you may know, there is a difference that worth mentioning.

位 is a honorific equivalent of 個 - so they are not interchangeable, or you would have appeared rude or too formal. This sentence is typically used at the reception of a restaurant, where using 個 to refer to guests is normally not acceptable. In reverse, it is not appropriate to use 位 when you are counting people among your family and friends.

January 5, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.