1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "Excuse me, how many of you?"

"Excuse me, how many of you?"

Translation:请问,几位?

January 4, 2018

14 Comments


doge157700

請問, 你們幾位?


Nicofiesta

Would, '请问,你们多少位?' work?


KX3.

It would be understood in the right context, e.g. in a restaurant, but the given answer is the better translation. However, adding 你们 is not necessary but does make it sound a trifle more polite.


AussieCrisp

You give the potion of selecting 一下 when piecing the the sentence together. Surely "请问一下,几位?" could be accepted.


purplelotus88

I don't think I've ever used '几位' in conversation,but do recall using '几个',as in '几个人‘。Why isn't '请问,几个人?‘ acceptable here?


KX3.

It's more polite and formal. Think of a waiter in a restaurant, for example.

As to that, you can report it.


Aztal

Can we just replace this question? The English is really unnatural with no context. Even with context it would be pretty unusual. If they have to use it, wouldn't "How many people?" be better?


ToEach_TheirOwn

I think I've had this said to me when I'm making a reservation or just grabbing a table at a restaurant with a wait. It only makes sense in context though.


ataylorex

I got this question in the restaurant lesson, so it makes sense in that context at least.


Gelukservaring

I had understood that 'ji' is for smaller numbers, whereas 'duo shao' is for greater numbers. Now when you come to a restaurant, either the waiter can see with how many people you are if you are with a few, or they have to ask, if you are with many, which would make 'ji' less appropriate since it will be a large number. Could anyone let his light shine on this?


spellitout77

Is it just me or are the sentences sort of strange in this section? Wouldnt this be 请问几位人吗? Can measure words be used without the noun?


Megan345911

Using 位 implies that the sentence is about people.

吗 is only used to make statements yes-or-no questions. It doesn't have to be used when the sentence has a question word (什么,几,谁,etc.) or when the 是不是 structure is used.


NasuSamaruk0

Yes, that is true. You can also use 个, which is another people counter.


Keith_APP

Although you may know, there is a difference that worth mentioning.

位 is a honorific equivalent of 個 - so they are not interchangeable, or you would have appeared rude or too formal. This sentence is typically used at the reception of a restaurant, where using 個 to refer to guests is normally not acceptable. In reverse, it is not appropriate to use 位 when you are counting people among your family and friends.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.