1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "My older brother wears a sui…

"My older brother wears a suit at work."

Translation:兄は仕事で背広を着ます。

January 4, 2018

13 Comments


hiroe8

I am Japanese. I wrote 兄は背広を仕事で着ます。not accepted suit is スーツ 背広 is men's jacket ジャケット We don't say 背広 for women's suit and jacket.   


arcferrari248

兄は仕事でセビロを着ます。


KeithWong9

背広(せびろ)


11nr11

兄は仕事で背広を着ています sounds more natural than ”着ます”


RyanDavis657623

着ています implies that he is currently wearing a suit at his work. 着ます shows that he either will wear it, or it's a habitual thing.


Daniel132448

I was taught that ています also works for habitual things so I am also wonder why is it wrong?


UsamaBinMamun

兄 doesn't sound right. Reported. 25sep2019


Tara_han

Is かいしゃ here totally wrong then instead of しごと?


TheGameArt1

かいしゃ means companyしごと just mean work


SeanFogart4

To me in English using 仕事で it's more like for (his) work. At work is more like 会社で = at the company office, or 仕事場で = at (his) workplace/place of work. Hairsplitting . . .


RaeSoyode

仕事で兄は背広を着ます。Is what i wrote, why can't you say "at work.... "


Dieuadieu

着ていますshould also be accepted, no? 現在進行形 also is used for repeated, regular actions I believe.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.