"My older brother wears a suit at work."

Translation:兄は仕事で背広を着ます。

January 4, 2018

5 Comments


arcferrari248

兄は仕事でセビロを着ます。

January 4, 2018

KeithWong9

背広(せびろ)

January 5, 2018

Tara_han

Is かいしゃ here totally wrong then instead of しごと?

August 19, 2018

TheGameArt1

かいしゃ means companyしごと just mean work

September 22, 2018

SeanFogart4

To me in English using 仕事で it's more like for (his) work. At work is more like 会社で = at the company office, or 仕事場で = at (his) workplace/place of work. Hairsplitting . . .

May 30, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.