"There are five pharmacies."

Translation:Es gibt fünf Apotheken.

January 4, 2018

29 Comments


dcounts

Okay, Duo, I hovered over "Apotheke" for the plural and it said "Apotheke (plural)". Got dinged. I'll probably remember now.

February 8, 2018

GraemeJeal

Me too. I put "Apotheken" and then in moving the cursor went over the hint which said "Apotheke (plural), so I changed it. Why does the hint say what it does? It isn't 1st April yet!

February 21, 2018

timah78

Why is it es gibt?

January 4, 2018

Abendbrot

"there is" and "there are" are fix phrases for "es gibt". "es gibt" means "there is/are", "it exists", "there is offered"(=es wird angeboten) and "it is available"(=es ist verfügbar).

Literal "there is" is "dort ist". For example: Dort ist ein Haus. or Dort sind fünf Apotheken.

In other situations it sounds off to say: Es sind Tomaten im Supermarkt. We would say: Es gibt Tomaten im Supermarkt. or Im Supermarkt gibt es Tomaten.

January 4, 2018

ShiminHo

I answered "Dort sind fünf Apotheken". Why is it marked wrong? Is it because it didn't fit the context?

January 6, 2018

mizinamo

That would mean "There are five pharmacies there."

But that's not what the English sentence says -- it only claims the existence of five pharmacies (with "there are"), but does not say where they exist, i.e. whether they are "here" or "there" or somewhere else.

January 10, 2018

Sarah0741

what is it in 'dort sind funf apotheken' thats saying they are there?

August 9, 2018

mizinamo

dort means "(over) there".

Also, it's fünf, not funf. (Or if you can't type the ü, then fuenf.)

August 9, 2018

yetanother1

Es gibt is there are or there is

January 9, 2018

Minni_Mii

"Da sind 5 Apotheken " why is it wrong?

October 5, 2018

mizinamo

Firstly, because that means "There are five pharmacies there", but the English sentence only has "There are five pharmacies" -- it does not say where those pharmacies are, whether "there" (da) or here or somewhere else.

Secondly, because you wrote the number 5 in digits. That doesn't show that you know the number in German. Numbers in the target language are expected to be written out as words, so that Duolingo knows that you know it's not Es gibt cinco Apotheken or Es gibt five Apotheken.

October 5, 2018

Krstina17

I would "there are" translate as "dort gibt es"

March 14, 2018

mizinamo

No -- "dort gibt es" would translate to "there are ... there".

For example, "Ich kenne einen schönen Campingplatz. Dort gibt es mehrere kleine Seen." (I know a beautiful campsite. There are many small lakes there.)

The "es gibt" translates to "there are" and the "dort" translates to "there".

March 14, 2018

zoomie72

If you hover over "pharmacies" the pop up solution says Apotheke (plural)

May 27, 2018

NormanBuss1

I put "Apotheken" for the plural but when I moved the cursor over the hint it said "Apotheke (plual), and was marked incorrect. I then went to the follow discussion page and found that three of the 10 comments did the same. Two of the three asked why but have had no answer. So I am now asking and am hoping for a reply.

June 19, 2018

mizinamo

I don't know how that hint got there, but I agree that it's not very helpful. I've replaced it with Apotheken.

June 20, 2018

AdamKean

Is this not an applicable situation to use „Es sind fünf Apotheken.“ or is this just a missing translation?
I've reported it in case it is the latter.

September 19, 2018

mizinamo

Es sind fünf Apotheken., by itself, would mean "They are five pharmacies" rather than "There are five pharmacies."

The "there are" meaning would only apply for me if there is a location specified, e.g. Es sind fünf Apotheken in dieser Stadt "There are five pharmacies in this town".

September 19, 2018

AdamKean

Danke, Mizi. Habs jetzt kapiert :)

Nun, da ich ein bisschen darüber nachgedacht habe, gilt hier dieselbe Grammatik wie „Ich bin's“, oder?

September 19, 2018

SharonNaor

can't it also be: Da sind fünf Apotheken, as in: over there in front of us?

October 26, 2018

AdamKean

As a native British English speaker I find it hard to imagine saying "There are five pharmacies" where "there" is a locative indicator rather than a part of the set phrase "there is/are" (which, at least in the UK, seems to be turning more and more into just "there is", but I'm digressing here) used to indicate general presence or existence.

If I wanted to add the aspect of "over there in front of us" I would either add an additional "there" or some other locative adverb/adverbial phrase.

October 26, 2018

SharonNaor

Ok, so if I see "there is/ are" it has to be "eg gibt" as a general existing, and if I want a specific location then I need two "there" or something else that would emphasize I'm talking about a specific location?

I think you just helped me solved what was a great enigma for me.. Thanks (with a lingot)!!

October 29, 2018

AdamKean

Well, I'm very glad if I could help at all, and that's a pretty good rule of thumb, that will very rarely lead you astray.

I just felt compelled to clear up a possible issue down the line with the following statement:

...if I see "there is/ [sic] are" it has to be "eg [sic] gibt" as a general existing

Often, but not always. To slightly modify a sentence used by mizinamo on this thread, you could say:

Es sind fünf Apotheken auf dieser Straße.

To mean:

There are five pharmacies on this street.

But without the locative phrase "auf dieser Straße" "es sind" would cease to mean "there are".
Obviously in this scenario you are more than welcome to also use "es gibt", but it doesn't have to be "es gibt".

Another example from another thread:

Es fehlen keine Eier.

There are no eggs missing.

Here you'd have to be a bit more fancy using "es gibt" -- it would need to look something like this:

Es gibt keine Eier, die fehlen.

[Lit.]

There are no eggs, that are missing.

So, yes, "es gibt" is used to convey general existence (and rather often), but it doesn't have to be used when conveying general existence.


Edit

Fixed incorrect translation

October 29, 2018

Dizz

I did Es sind and was marked wrong. Could someone please tell me why?

March 1, 2019

AdamKean

In the exact words of mizinamo on this very thread (in response to my own question as fate would have it :P):

Es sind fünf Apotheken., by itself, would mean "They are five pharmacies" rather than "There are five pharmacies."

The "there are" meaning would only apply for me if there is a location specified, e.g. Es sind fünf Apotheken in dieser Stadt "There are five pharmacies in this town".

I would always recommend reading through the comments before posting a question; the answer may be there waiting for you :-)

March 1, 2019

justin981104

'Es gibt' and 'Es sind' are interchangeable, no? Why is this marked wrong?

June 21, 2019

mizinamo

'Es gibt' and 'Es sind' are interchangeable, no?

No.

Only es gibt can be used to indicate existence without specifying a location.

es ist / es sind can be used to indicate the existence of something at a specific location.

es gibt is usually used for more permanent existence in a particular location, while ist/sind is usually for more temporary existence.

For example, Es gibt eine Katze auf dem Tisch would sound odd unless the cat is permanently installed there (perhaps it's a stone statue?), while similarly, Es sind drei Berge hinter dem Haus sounds odd since it sounds a bit as if they suddenly appeared there yesterday.

June 21, 2019

Andrew703962

But why is "Da sind fünf Apotheken" not possible? Is it the same reason why "Es sind..." isn't possible?

October 23, 2018

AdamKean

Have you seen mizinamo's answer to your question?

If you have and still have further queries I would recommend replying to that comment and being more specific with your request, otherwise you're likely to receive the same answer.

If you haven't seen that mizinamo has already answered this question (in reply to Minni_Mii and ShiminHo who used "dort" in place of "da"), I would recommend reading through the comments more thoroughly before posting a question to save time in future, in case your question has already been answered.

In case you haven't seen either of mizinamo's comments in response to your question, here's the first one which is encapsulated in the second:

That would mean "There are five pharmacies there."

But that's not what the English sentence says -- it only claims the existence of five pharmacies (with "there are"), but does not say where they exist, i.e. whether they are "here" or "there" or somewhere else.

October 23, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.