"Yo soy tu amigo."

Translation:I am your friend.

March 17, 2013

29 Comments


natashanoren

This sentence could come in handy if you needed to remind a friend with amnesia who you were... or if you were writing a soap opera.

March 26, 2014

WilhelmJuan16

For now

January 10, 2017

AngelicaNerd

Gracias Duo, tu también eres el mío :D

August 23, 2014

Devinin

I am your friend...now get in my van.

December 10, 2015

msjoannagray

cute sentence....

September 8, 2013

erinnayler

If I am a girl do I say Yo soy tu amiga?

February 16, 2015

Lori319

Yes.

March 13, 2015

ryanbailey

i thought tu with the accent was required?

May 20, 2013

dholman

tu = your; tú = you. "Soy tu amigo" = "I am your friend"; "Soy tú amigo" = "I am you, friend". That second one would be an odd thing to say :)

May 21, 2013

CrazySonia

I HAVE 69 LINGOTS

February 27, 2016

Targmann

My sister has over 300.

April 20, 2017

duolearner12345

Could saying Yo estoy tu amigo be like saying I will always be your friend, or I am a very good friend, ie I am loyal

June 10, 2013

Valestellarium

Nope, "estoy" doesn't work here.

February 4, 2014

Jay_pepito

Out of the topic: Can I say hasta la vista on the phone?

March 18, 2014

alezzzix

You could but it's not common, «te hablo luego» (talk to you later) or «nos vemos» (see ya) are more common.

September 8, 2014

briangay13

If "your" is possessive, why use tu instead of tus?

July 29, 2013

PatriciaJH

Singular vs plural: es tu gato, es tus gatos.

September 3, 2013

alezzzix

A little correction.

«Son tus gatos».

September 8, 2014

PatriciaJH

Oops, you are correct.

September 10, 2014

123aswin123

"Yo soy tu amigo." instead of this can we also use "Yo soy usted amigo" ?

September 12, 2013

pleiadian_

No because "tu" means your and "usted" means you. You might be confusing "tu" with "tú", in which the latter means "you" and the former means "your".

September 18, 2013

olivia.buttery

Wouldn't it be estoy tu amigo?

April 10, 2015

bowlerae

Estoy is temporary. Assuming being someone's friend is a long term if not permanent role then you would use "Yo soy" or even just "Soy" which is first person and implies Yo/I

yay for me answering my first question

October 20, 2015

bowlerae

How would I ask "Am I your friend?"...would it be "¿Soy tu amiga?" I am female so not sure if I need to use amiga with an a. Also up until this point I think I have only learned "I am" ("Yo soy", "soy" and "estoy") but not "am I?"

October 20, 2015

RyagonIV

You're correct with your assumptions, very good. :)

June 10, 2017

Liam755131

Why "Pay attention to the accents" I cannot see any, when everything else is correct. Do you get that if you miss a full stop?

June 26, 2017

RyagonIV

It shouldn't happen if you miss punctuation of any kind. Maybe you fell into a habit and wrote ? Else I'd recommend just to ignore it. :)

June 26, 2017

Liam755131

Ta for that

June 27, 2017
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.