Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Yo soy tu amigo."

Translation:I am your friend.

0
5 years ago

30 Comments


natashanoren

This sentence could come in handy if you needed to remind a friend with amnesia who you were... or if you were writing a soap opera.

21
Reply4 years ago

WilhelmJuan16

For now

0
Reply1 year ago

AngelicaNerd

Gracias Duo, tu también eres el mío :D

13
Reply3 years ago

Devinin

I am your friend...now get in my van.

6
Reply2 years ago

msjoannagray

cute sentence....

4
Reply4 years ago

erinnayler

If I am a girl do I say Yo soy tu amiga?

3
Reply3 years ago

Lori319
Lori319

Yes.

3
Reply3 years ago

ryanbailey

i thought tu with the accent was required?

2
Reply5 years ago

dholman
dholman

tu = your; tú = you. "Soy tu amigo" = "I am your friend"; "Soy tú amigo" = "I am you, friend". That second one would be an odd thing to say :)

22
Reply5 years ago

CrazySonia
CrazySonia

I HAVE 69 LINGOTS

2
Reply2 years ago

Targmann

My sister has over 300.

0
Reply1 year ago

duolearner12345

Could saying Yo estoy tu amigo be like saying I will always be your friend, or I am a very good friend, ie I am loyal

1
Reply5 years ago

Valestellarium

Nope, "estoy" doesn't work here.

2
Reply4 years ago

Jay_pepito

Out of the topic: Can I say hasta la vista on the phone?

1
Reply4 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

You could but it's not common, «te hablo luego» (talk to you later) or «nos vemos» (see ya) are more common.

2
Reply3 years ago

briangay13

If "your" is possessive, why use tu instead of tus?

0
Reply5 years ago

PatriciaJH
PatriciaJH

Singular vs plural: es tu gato, es tus gatos.

2
Reply4 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

A little correction.

«Son tus gatos».

3
Reply13 years ago

PatriciaJH
PatriciaJH

Oops, you are correct.

0
Reply3 years ago

123aswin123

"Yo soy tu amigo." instead of this can we also use "Yo soy usted amigo" ?

0
Reply4 years ago

pleiadian_

No because "tu" means your and "usted" means you. You might be confusing "tu" with "tú", in which the latter means "you" and the former means "your".

5
Reply4 years ago

olivia.buttery

Wouldn't it be estoy tu amigo?

0
Reply3 years ago

bowlerae

Estoy is temporary. Assuming being someone's friend is a long term if not permanent role then you would use "Yo soy" or even just "Soy" which is first person and implies Yo/I

yay for me answering my first question

1
Reply2 years ago

bowlerae

How would I ask "Am I your friend?"...would it be "¿Soy tu amiga?" I am female so not sure if I need to use amiga with an a. Also up until this point I think I have only learned "I am" ("Yo soy", "soy" and "estoy") but not "am I?"

0
Reply2 years ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

You're correct with your assumptions, very good. :)

0
Reply1 year ago

Liam755131

Why "Pay attention to the accents" I cannot see any, when everything else is correct. Do you get that if you miss a full stop?

0
Reply1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

It shouldn't happen if you miss punctuation of any kind. Maybe you fell into a habit and wrote ? Else I'd recommend just to ignore it. :)

0
Reply1 year ago

Liam755131

Ta for that

0
Reply1 year ago

MichaelMac940705

And no take backs

0
Reply4 months ago