1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo soy tu amigo."

"Yo soy tu amigo."

Translation:I am your friend.

March 17, 2013

26 Comments


natashanoren

This sentence could come in handy if you needed to remind a friend with amnesia who you were... or if you were writing a soap opera.


AngelicaNerd

Gracias Duo, tu también eres el mío :D


Devinin

I am your friend...now get in my van.


erinnayler

If I am a girl do I say Yo soy tu amiga?


ryanbailey

i thought tu with the accent was required?


dholman

tu = your; tú = you. "Soy tu amigo" = "I am your friend"; "Soy tú amigo" = "I am you, friend". That second one would be an odd thing to say :)


Targmann

My sister has over 300.


duolearner12345

Could saying Yo estoy tu amigo be like saying I will always be your friend, or I am a very good friend, ie I am loyal


Valestellarium

Nope, "estoy" doesn't work here.


Jay_pepito

Out of the topic: Can I say hasta la vista on the phone?


alezzzix

You could but it's not common, «te hablo luego» (talk to you later) or «nos vemos» (see ya) are more common.


briangay13

If "your" is possessive, why use tu instead of tus?


PatriciaJH

Singular vs plural: es tu gato, es tus gatos.


alezzzix

A little correction.

«Son tus gatos».


PatriciaJH

Oops, you are correct.


123aswin123

"Yo soy tu amigo." instead of this can we also use "Yo soy usted amigo" ?


pleiadian_

No because "tu" means your and "usted" means you. You might be confusing "tu" with "tú", in which the latter means "you" and the former means "your".


olivia.buttery

Wouldn't it be estoy tu amigo?


bowlerae

Estoy is temporary. Assuming being someone's friend is a long term if not permanent role then you would use "Yo soy" or even just "Soy" which is first person and implies Yo/I

yay for me answering my first question


bowlerae

How would I ask "Am I your friend?"...would it be "¿Soy tu amiga?" I am female so not sure if I need to use amiga with an a. Also up until this point I think I have only learned "I am" ("Yo soy", "soy" and "estoy") but not "am I?"


RyagonIV

You're correct with your assumptions, very good. :)

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.