Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Zal ik het gedicht voor jullie vertalen?"

Translation:Shall I translate the poem for you?

8 months ago

7 Comments


baerghest
baerghest

Elsewhere, Duo insists on translating "zal" as "will", and "shall" as "moeten". Why is this "zal" an exception?

5 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

"Zal" or "zullen" can often be translated as "shall" as well. It depends on the context wether "shall", "will", or "am/is/are going to" fits better in the English sentence.

5 months ago

LalitMahap
LalitMahap

To you or for you?

8 months ago

Nina874857

For you

6 months ago

wgv2014

In this context, can vertalen be use to mean explain or elaborate?

5 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

"Vertalen" never means "to explain" or "to elaborate". It always means "to translate" (from one language to another).

5 months ago

wgv2014

good to know

5 months ago