1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "Pandas like sleeping."

"Pandas like sleeping."

Translation:熊猫很喜欢睡觉。

January 4, 2018

3 Comments


[deactivated user]

    When is 很 required? When the word "very" would appear?


Keith_APP

    It is because English pandas like it, whilst Chinese pandas like it very much.

    Well, not funny…


George792719

    I would say it is not required. But 很 is weird character in this course because sometimes it is used to emphasize what that you like something, and other times not. Duolingo don't seem to be very clear about this.

    I think the answer should be "Panda's really like sleeping" or Pandas like sleeping very much".

    In other parts of the course they use 喜欢 without the 很

    Like 我喜欢喝咖 for example.

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.