1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Elles vivent dans cette vill…

"Elles vivent dans cette ville."

Translation:They live in this city.

March 17, 2013

12 Comments


jholland15

there is no way i could have known from the audio whether it was "elle vive" or "elles vivent"


Sitesurf

the singular form is "elle vit"


jwbards

Wow. I had the same question. How did I get this far along and not know how to conjugate vivre? :)


catseatbats

They are pronounced differently. Elle vit sounds like 'vee' but the plural elles vivent sounds more like 'vive'. :)


Eisabelle

This was translated as VILLAGE twice in a row in the previous practice lesson. I typed VILLAGE here and it was marked incorrect, preferring CITY. Inconsistent.


Recyclabes

Why can't it be "village"?


Sitesurf

village = "un village" is a very small town.


wutaing

Can "ville" be "city"?


jeanalcock

Town is accepted for ville in other exercises. Why not here?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.