"Elles vivent dans cette ville."

Translation:They live in this city.

March 17, 2013

11 Comments


jholland15

there is no way i could have known from the audio whether it was "elle vive" or "elles vivent"

March 17, 2013

Sitesurf

the singular form is "elle vit"

March 18, 2013

catseatbats

They are pronounced differently. Elle vit sounds like 'vee' but the plural elles vivent sounds more like 'vive'. :)

December 7, 2014

Eisabelle

This was translated as VILLAGE twice in a row in the previous practice lesson. I typed VILLAGE here and it was marked incorrect, preferring CITY. Inconsistent.

November 7, 2014

dallashanson9

agreed

October 2, 2016

Recyclabes

Why can't it be "village"?

October 24, 2014

Sitesurf

village = "un village" is a very small town.

October 24, 2014

Recyclabes

Thanks

October 24, 2014

wutaing

Can "ville" be "city"?

October 20, 2014

jeanalcock

Town is accepted for ville in other exercises. Why not here?

August 14, 2018

MikeE112105

It is?!

September 28, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.