"Have a good night mom and dad"

Translation:Usiku mwema baba na mama

January 4, 2018

29 Comments
This discussion is locked.


CandaceAde

What is the difference between Mwema and Njema ?


9EatOXTh

Mwema and Njema have the same stem, -ema, and different prefixes depending on the class of the noun it is referring to.


petra248511

Why is it wrong to do the direct translation, mom is first in the english so it should be mama first


AGreatUserName

I'm not an authority on natural Swahili usage by any means, but that might be the natural order that they're mentioned in Swahili. In English we say "mum and dad", "brother and sister", "thunder and lightning", "fish and chips", "black and white" and saying them the other way around just sounds a little odd. It may be that mama na baba sounds odd in Swahili.

Then again, googling doesn't seem to validate this hypothesis, so it may just be an issue with the course. It's still in Beta and needs a lot of work.


melodiejoi1

I believe it is just a mistake that needs to be fixed.


NiyamBhushan

This is incorrect either way works in Swahili. The language is often accompanied by gestures so in a context either would work too. Ignore the error


petra248511

Why is it wrong to do the direct translation, mom is first in the english so it should be mama first


ZahidurRah1

I've reported it


PaulaCardo484671

Why does the "correct" answer switch mom and dad?


frank856835

this is not right; reversed??


Benny17932

It may have to do with masculine coming first


Nduta6

Woahhh nah this thing tripping hi ni swahili sanifu hi si swahili shang


Angela53250

I agree with the comment below, mom appears first and should translated first.


Nimy16

your translation is wrong! its supposed to be usiku mwema mama na baba not the other way around! mom is first then dad so mama na baba please correct that


PJCHIOU

I would have though it would be njema as opposed to mwema, because of the pluralality of baba na mama


Thorben47

Still not correct...


Cynthia9th

Your answer in incorrect. Please correct it as it is misleading to someone who does not understand any of the language


DavidLamb53073

It is important to remember that you are addressing your fellow learners on these discussion forums. We can no more change anything on the course than you can.


arembe1

In English you name mom before dad so why is it wrong to do the same in Swahili? Sure men rank higher and probably are named first in Swahili speaking places but then put the English that way also.


melodiejoi1

It is probably just a mistake they have not corrected yet.


Ines310963

When do I use mwema and when njema to say "Have a good..."?


9EatOXTh

You select the appropriate prefix to match the class of the noun that good is referring to. Noun classes will be taught later in the course.


Eddy369520

How do you explain njema and mwema


9EatOXTh

They are both -ema.


KP0S6M1a

Why is the mom and dad reversed here? Clearly the answer is incorrect.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.