"Have a good night mom and dad"

Translation:Usiku mwema baba na mama

January 4, 2018

14 Comments


petra248511

Why is it wrong to do the direct translation, mom is first in the english so it should be mama first

January 4, 2018

melodiejoi1

I believe it is just a mistake that needs to be fixed.

May 7, 2018

AGreatUserName

I'm not an authority on natural Swahili usage by any means, but that might be the natural order that they're mentioned in Swahili. In English we say "mum and dad", "brother and sister", "thunder and lightning", "fish and chips", "black and white" and saying them the other way around just sounds a little odd. It may be that mama na baba sounds odd in Swahili.

Then again, googling doesn't seem to validate this hypothesis, so it may just be an issue with the course. It's still in Beta and needs a lot of work.

January 5, 2018

NiyamBhushan

This is incorrect either way works in Swahili. The language is often accompanied by gestures so in a context either would work too. Ignore the error

February 26, 2018

petra248511

Why is it wrong to do the direct translation, mom is first in the english so it should be mama first

January 4, 2018

CandaceAde

What is the difference between Mwema and Njema ?

January 10, 2019

Sofie184769

Wrong! Dad an mom

April 10, 2018

frank856835

this is not right; reversed??

April 12, 2018

pedro928102

Error!

May 15, 2018

ZahidurRah1

I've reported it

May 29, 2018

Nduta6

Woahhh nah this thing tripping hi ni swahili sanifu hi si swahili shang

June 1, 2018

Angela53250

I agree with the comment below, mom appears first and should translated first.

June 7, 2018

Nimy16

your translation is wrong! its supposed to be usiku mwema mama na baba not the other way around! mom is first then dad so mama na baba please correct that

June 10, 2018

PJCHIOU

I would have though it would be njema as opposed to mwema, because of the pluralality of baba na mama

September 14, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.