1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "The soup is not delicious."

"The soup is not delicious."

Translation:수프는 맛없습니다.

January 4, 2018

6 Comments


roberto727

There is also inconsistency with regard to formality levels. There should be some indication in the question (maybe a separate phrase or sentence to set the scene) as to which verb ending is called for. Otherwise, all politeness levels should be accepted.


roberto727

The use of topic particles vs subject particles is very confusing for many students of the Korean language. It would be nice if DL could use exercises to clarify the usage of each. At present, the presentation throughout the course is very inconsistent.


Neil431711

수프는 = "Koglish/Konglish"??


SvedishPlumber

Yes, i think 국 and 탕 are used to denote soups and stews


c6HN8

Soup tastes bad


LauraGonza904736

Doesnt the use of "는" indicate the meaning "soup tastes bad" as in all soups? Wouldnt "가" be a better fit for the implication "the soup tastes bad" as in this particular soup?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.