"Les oiseaux volent au-dessus de l'océan."

Translation:The birds are flying over the ocean.

January 4, 2018

16 Comments


n6zs

It's helpful to know that "au-dessus" is not pronounced as three syllables, but only two, i.e., odsy. Maybe the hyphenated word confuses the computerized TTS. Compare also to the word for "below/under/underneath", au-dessous, pronounced odsu.

August 20, 2018

Sitesurf

It depends on where you live. Many French natives do pronounce 3 syllables, just like this:

https://forvo.com/search/au-dessus/

December 10, 2018

Kevin968039

Thank you for that info, that's very helpful.

December 10, 2018

juande95

In the audio there's no 'liaison' when the speaker says 'les oiseaux' it's exactly pronounced as 'le oiseau', why is it like that?

March 24, 2018

paeonia001

It has the liaison now (March 2018).

March 30, 2018

PeaceJoyPancakes

The female voice still doesn't pronounce the liaison (October 2018).

October 2, 2018

Suchiththa

Correct, but it does sound different to le oiseau given the vowel in les is different.

October 22, 2018

PeaceJoyPancakes

Yes, definitely.

October 22, 2018

IanCooper0

Why is "Birds fly over the ocean " incorrect

April 7, 2018

wharrgarrrrbl

The birds fly above the sea. Why not?

January 4, 2018

AmineHadji1

the sea = la mer
the ocean = l'océan

January 4, 2018

stevendereknoble

True, but Brits would say "sea" even if the birds were flying above the Atlantic. I think the only times we tend to say "ocean" are when referring to "the world's oceans" or a specific ocean.

January 20, 2019

Pramod454198

What's the difference between an ocean and a sea?

November 17, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.