1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Les oiseaux volent au-dessus…

"Les oiseaux volent au-dessus de l'océan."

Translation:The birds are flying over the ocean.

January 4, 2018

15 Comments


n6zs

It's helpful to know that "au-dessus" is not pronounced as three syllables, but only two, i.e., odsy. Maybe the hyphenated word confuses the computerized TTS. Compare also to the word for "below/under/underneath", au-dessous, pronounced odsu.


Sitesurf

It depends on where you live. Many French natives do pronounce 3 syllables, just like this:

https://forvo.com/search/au-dessus/


Kevin968039

Thank you for that info, that's very helpful.


juande95

In the audio there's no 'liaison' when the speaker says 'les oiseaux' it's exactly pronounced as 'le oiseau', why is it like that?


paeonia001

It has the liaison now (March 2018).


PeaceJoyPancakes

The female voice still doesn't pronounce the liaison (October 2018).


Suchiththa

Correct, but it does sound different to le oiseau given the vowel in les is different.


IanCooper0

Why is "Birds fly over the ocean " incorrect


InvertedGo

It is now accepted. 03Sep2019


wharrgarrrrbl

The birds fly above the sea. Why not?


AmineHadji1

the sea = la mer
the ocean = l'océan


stevendereknoble

True, but Brits would say "sea" even if the birds were flying above the Atlantic. I think the only times we tend to say "ocean" are when referring to "the world's oceans" or a specific ocean.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.