"If you turn around, I am going to take a photo."

Translation:Si tu te retournes, je vais prendre une photo.

January 4, 2018

17 Comments


JonathanSk689393

How about using "tourner" (conjugated appropriately with either 2nd person form)? Why would that not work? ...In fact is there any procedure to determine whether to use the re- version of a verb (retourner, revenue, repasser etc), other than when it's obvious that the subject is doing the verb again?

January 10, 2018

georgeoftruth

"Tourner" by itself is simply "to turn", for example to the left or right. "To turn around" requires the reflexive "se retourner".

There is no procedure for "re-" that applies to every verb. The verbs you mentioned, for example, have their own quirky definitions not related to their counterparts.

January 13, 2018

JonathanSk689393

Thanks! To be honest I chose those three verbs at random, but if there's generally no procedure to decide when to add re- I'll just have to go ahead and learn my verbs ;)

January 13, 2018

wendy385191

why not 'si vous vous retournez?

January 4, 2018

georgeoftruth

"Si vous vous retournez, je vais prendre une photo" is also an accepted translation.

January 4, 2018

salarderwe

I think the future tense should be accepted in the second clause (je prendrais)?

February 17, 2018

georgeoftruth

"Je prendrais" is conditional.

"Je prendrai" is future and is accepted here.

February 17, 2018

LavenderLover

Why are there two forms of 'tu' back to back? Does it have to do with the 'Si' before it, or what?

February 24, 2018

n6zs

It is because the verb "retourner" means to turn (something) over or around and it only refers to the person, i.e., the subject of the sentence, when it is used reflexively (se retourner). So who/what is turning around, "tu" (or "vous"). Either "Si tu te retournes" or "Si vous vous retournez" are accepted.

February 26, 2018

Corentin.FR

"si tu te tournes je vais prendre une photo" est aussi souvent utilisé en Français, peut être pas la meilleure forme mais correct néanmoins

September 20, 2018

Fredadare

I am very surprised that 'to take a photo' actually uses prendre instead of faire. It's the first time I've tried to second quess what the verb might be instead of translating literally and I got it so wrong. I'll keep trying though, faire is used so often, I'm bound to get it right soon. :-)

February 21, 2018

mayonnaie

that's what happened with me, too :/ can one of the mods confirm which word is the one we should use??

March 18, 2018

LICA98

what about "si tu vires"

March 25, 2018

ChrisJudge1

Why doesn't this construction use the subjonctif? Why not "si vous vous retournez, j'aille prendre une photo" ?

May 12, 2018

JonathanSk689393

Probably because there is no que in the main clause. See the following Lawless French lesson that says about the need for a que: https://www.lawlessfrench.com/grammar/subjunctive/

May 12, 2018

Ben568111

Is "tourner autour" ever used to mean the same thing as "se returner"??

February 3, 2019

Roody-Roo

Maybe, but the French language greatly loves these pronomial verbs so I'm going to practise using them every chance I get.

February 6, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.