1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "Are you also a doctor?"

"Are you also a doctor?"

Translation:你也是医生吗?

January 4, 2018

29 Comments


JustinMama

When i get things wrong, i want to hear the correct pronunciation of the sentence. @duolingo


techfourk

That would be literally the best upgrade to Duolingo


Zara690152

It sure would be


Deceptiquan

I was thinkimg the same thing


pahixirm

In English this sentence can have two implied meanings.

Are you also a doctor? (Like me) And Are you also a doctor? (As well as a musician)

Does this sentence have both meanings in Mandarin?


shironode

im glad im not the only strugling with the sentence structure :)


Jo-AnnHan

How does one learn the word order? I wrote "you are also a doctor ? " and that is wrong. Why?


DavidOrr6

Ye3 has to go after the subject and before the verb. It's just the rules. https://resources.allsetlearning.com/chinese/grammar/The_%22also%22_adverb_%22ye%22


PKOrangeCounty

Fei chang hao. Xie xie!


Debs_Hndz22

Maybe beacause that sounds like you are telling that, that is an statement


jonhjonh

I wrote the exact correct answer, but it did not get accepted and I got "wrong answer". I did put the Question mark" at the end of my answer, and noticed that in another case I had written without the question mark at the end and my answer had gotten accepted . Could there be an issue with taking into account final punctuation ? I am on chrome browser 65.0.3325.209 (Official Build) (64-bit)


Samantha589317

I am SOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO confused right now, im just not getting the word order, or the sentence structure


Dasani_WB

I myself am just a beginner, but I have already learned a few useful things. Here are a couple of tips. 1. In Chinese, tones are used for individual syllables, not entire sentences. For example, if you were to ask a question in English, your voice would probably raise a bit at the end. In Chinese, your voice would climb on a syllable using the 2nd tone, indicated by the é accent mark. 2. Verbs aren't conjugated in Chinese. You just say it as it is. I hope I was helpful


Sikeryali

You need to pay some attention. Chinese language is far more difficult to learn than any other spoken languages. Give it some time and practice, you will enjoy the learning. :-)


Tsen107548

I dunno I found german much more difficult to grasp so far.


Eric82784

I wrote "are you also a doctor? " How does one the word order ?


Kovac031

你也是不是医生 should be accepted


Hammad442528

Can i write 你也医生吗? Dont understand the essence of 是?


kn515iHd

是 has several meanings: is / are / am / yes / to be

You can lookup each individual character here: https://duolingo-mandarin-chinese.netlify.app/#4

otherwise this site is really helpful too: https://www.mdbg.net/chinese/dictionary?


ZezeFortun

是 is the character for the verb to be. So it makes sense that it is used in this sentence.


JosephDjac2

你也是不是医生?Is this wrong (and why is it?) or should I report Duo for marking me?


saymon3000

I typed " 你也是医生马 " and it says it's not right


Kovac031

Yes because 马 is the wrong one. This is the "ma" you need: 吗


Kate663449

Why do you need "ma" at the end of this sentence?


Kovac031

because it's a yes/no question


PHILIPA326840

Because this makes the sentence asking something


Alfonso455147

I did it at first try


Debs_Hndz22

Maybe because you are telling an statement if you say it in that way. At the begin I was confussed with that too.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.