"Are you also a doctor?"

Translation:你也是医生吗?

January 4, 2018

14 Comments


Jo-AnnHan

How does one learn the word order? I wrote "you are also a doctor ? " and that is wrong. Why?

January 4, 2018

DavidOrr6

Ye3 has to go after the subject and before the verb. It's just the rules. https://resources.allsetlearning.com/chinese/grammar/The_%22also%22_adverb_%22ye%22

May 14, 2018

DebyDash

Maybe beacause that sounds like you are telling that, that is an statement

March 31, 2018

Samantha589317

I am SOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO confused right now, im just not getting the word order, or the sentence structure

August 17, 2018

Sikeryali

You need to pay some attention. Chinese language is far more difficult to learn than any other spoken languages. Give it some time and practice, you will enjoy the learning. :-)

October 26, 2018

YaBoi2017

I myself am just a beginner, but I have already learned a few useful things. Here are a couple of tips. 1. In Chinese, tones are used for individual syllables, not entire sentences. For example, if you were to ask a question in English, your voice would probably raise a bit at the end. In Chinese, your voice would climb on a syllable using the 2nd tone, indicated by the é accent mark. 2. Verbs aren't conjugated in Chinese. You just say it as it is. I hope I was helpful

November 4, 2018

jonhjonh

I wrote the exact correct answer, but it did not get accepted and I got "wrong answer". I did put the Question mark" at the end of my answer, and noticed that in another case I had written without the question mark at the end and my answer had gotten accepted . Could there be an issue with taking into account final punctuation ? I am on chrome browser 65.0.3325.209 (Official Build) (64-bit)

June 1, 2018

pahixirm

In English this sentence can have two implied meanings.

Are you also a doctor? (Like me) And Are you also a doctor? (As well as a musician)

Does this sentence have both meanings in Mandarin?

July 20, 2018

Alfonso455147

I did it at first try

August 23, 2018

JPGXxb

It said I was wrong because I didn't use a certain symbol but that symbol isn't there

May 24, 2018

JustinMama

When i get things wrong, i want to hear the correct pronunciation of the sentence. @duolingo

January 9, 2019

Eric82784

I wrote "are you also a doctor? " How does one the word order ?

February 20, 2019

shironode

im glad im not the only strugling with the sentence structure :)

March 26, 2019

DebyDash

Maybe because you are telling an statement if you say it in that way. At the begin I was confussed with that too.

March 31, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.