"Are you also a doctor?"

Translation:你也是医生吗?

January 4, 2018

37 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JustinMama

When i get things wrong, i want to hear the correct pronunciation of the sentence. @duolingo


techfourk

That would be literally the best upgrade to Duolingo


Zara690152

It sure would be


Deceptiquan

I was thinkimg the same thing


pahixirm

In English this sentence can have two implied meanings.

Are you also a doctor? (Like me) And Are you also a doctor? (As well as a musician)

Does this sentence have both meanings in Mandarin?


MaryOwl2

No. "Are you also a doctor? (Like your friend)" is the right one. The second would use 又 and is pronounced you4. 你又是医生又是音乐家吗?(ni3 you4shi4 yi1sheng1 you4shi4 yin1yue4jia1 ma?) (Are you a doctor as well as a musician?)


shironode

im glad im not the only strugling with the sentence structure :)


Gabarram

Why is 你也是不是医生 wrong?


MaryOwl2

You don't use ye3 with shi4bu2shi4.


Jo-AnnHan

How does one learn the word order? I wrote "you are also a doctor ? " and that is wrong. Why?


DavidOrr6

Ye3 has to go after the subject and before the verb. It's just the rules. https://resources.allsetlearning.com/chinese/grammar/The_%22also%22_adverb_%22ye%22


OgdkSs1

That helps. Thanks!


OgdkSs1

Same mistake here.


NilmanKyn

In initial lessons it is told that, " in chinese 'also' comes before verb. "


velebitski

It's supposed to be "你也是" and not "你是也", I think. So basically, also goes before the verb.


Hammad442528

Can i write 你也医生吗? Dont understand the essence of 是?


kn515iHd

是 has several meanings: is / are / am / yes / to be

You can lookup each individual character here: https://duolingo-mandarin-chinese.netlify.app/#4

otherwise this site is really helpful too: https://www.mdbg.net/chinese/dictionary?


ZezeFortun

是 is the character for the verb to be. So it makes sense that it is used in this sentence.


Anny810682

Sometime I had to add 马and sometime not what is happening


itsgerman.me

"ma" 马 in the last of sentence will make it a question. hope it helps.


MaryOwl2
  • 吗, 马 means "horse" 你骑 ? Do you ride horses?

SusanneSta16

Plural you should be right


jonhjonh

I wrote the exact correct answer, but it did not get accepted and I got "wrong answer". I did put the Question mark" at the end of my answer, and noticed that in another case I had written without the question mark at the end and my answer had gotten accepted . Could there be an issue with taking into account final punctuation ? I am on chrome browser 65.0.3325.209 (Official Build) (64-bit)


Eric82784

I wrote "are you also a doctor? " How does one the word order ?


Kate663449

Why do you need "ma" at the end of this sentence?


Kovac031

because it's a yes/no question


PHILIPA64

Because this makes the sentence asking something


JosephDjac2

你也是不是医生?Is this wrong (and why is it?) or should I report Duo for marking me?


MaryOwl2

No. You don't use ye3 with shi4bu2shi4.


Victoria684052

吗 is not a character option on mine, and it won't let me move on without putting it at the end...


Victoria684052

I think this was a bug with my traditional Chinese chrome extension. I chose another character that sounded like 'ma', and it worked.


LynnStefan1

"a doctor" means singular.


Aravis15

So "Are you also a doctor" is "ni shi isheng


velebitski

Nah, it's "ni ye shi ye sheng ma". My pinyin is not working but that's what was correct for me. Yes/no questions need to have "ma" at the end


user7122

我有時是醫生

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.