1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "The running cat is not fast."

"The running cat is not fast."

Translation:달리는 고양이가 안 빠릅니다.

January 4, 2018

10 Comments


roberto727

Need a clue as to politness level, otherwise all politeness levels should be accepted.


roberto727

빨르지 않아요 should also work. 1/4/2018 and again 1/13/18,


Ash-Fred
Mod

"빠르지 않아요" is accepted. "빨르지 않아요" is incorrect.


dpatkat

That spelling 빠 versus 빨 alwys trips me up, too.


ski508

The running man - 달리는 남자가 and drinking juice - 주스를 마시는. Why is descriptive before the noun in running man and why is the descriptive after in drinking juice. How do you determine this. This whole modifier section is not clear on where the verb should go.


aj.miller5

For ease, let's add 남자 to the second sentence as well. "주스를 마시는 남자..." --> "The man who drinks juice... The man drinking juice..." What is being drank? Juice! So, it goes before the "descriptive verb".... I think of it as being "more" descriptive. Not only is the man drinking, but he is drinking juice! Also, in a public setting there could be a lot of men drinking something, but the man who is drinking JUICE is who I am talking about. If the 주스를 were placed behind 마시는, I would think "the juice that drinks"

It is similar to the "책을 읽는 여자아이가 귀엽습니다" scenario. --What is being read? Or what does the girl read? A book! So the girl who is reading a BOOK, not a newspaper or letter, but a BOOK is cute!

I had/have a lot of trouble with Korean word order, but as I practice and find similarities, I understand it more! I'm not very good at explaining... but I hope you are able to make some connection now! (Or maybe you already have!)


goohayoon

Thank you for the explanation, I find it clear now.


dpatkat

딜리는 남자

Here we created an adjective from the stem (root) of an action verb: Running man.

The running man goes fast. 달리는 사람은 빨리 간다.

The running man goes! 딜리는 남자 가요!

........

주스를 마시는

This second one is created by taking a noun verb phrase and changing it into something you can use to descibe another word.

Drinking juice or juice that we drink. 주스를 마시는

Do you have drinking juice? 주스를 마십니까?

Is that drinking juice? 저거 마시는 주스 야?


kuyaC

When can/can I not use 안 for negation?


NoahMichae9

Follow me i have 2976166xp friend.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.