"你要面条还是米饭?"

Translation:Do you want noodles or rice?

January 4, 2018

7 Comments


wbeeman

Duolingo is inconsistent. In other exercises, it insists that we translate 面条 as noodle "dishes" but in this case it is marking the sentence wrong when "dishes" is used in the translation. Please fix

November 12, 2018

rs_taylor

Im confused as to Want to eat or Would like to eat

August 7, 2018

ryanprior

Why not "Do you want rice or noodles?"

October 29, 2018

HuangSchneeweiss

I did the same, sure it mentions noodles first but switching them around doesn't alter the meaning fo the sentence....and to be honest rice is way better so of course you put that first.

November 26, 2018

ColinWhite

"Would you like rice or noodles" should also be allowed

January 25, 2018

ML4NT

I just had the same problem and its 3 months later :/

May 9, 2018

CodyPlanke

Wait so what's the difference between using 想 by itself and using 要 by itself?

March 17, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.