"你要面条还是米饭?"

Translation:Do you want noodles or rice?

January 4, 2018

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Bill496592

Noodles or rice. The ultimate dilemma.


YuJin382387

Why not both, right?


ryanprior

Why not "Do you want rice or noodles?"


HuangSchneeweiss

I did the same, sure it mentions noodles first but switching them around doesn't alter the meaning fo the sentence....and to be honest rice is way better so of course you put that first.


AxelB.J.Y.M.

Probably, because the sentence requires one to one correspondence: [Do] 你(you) 要(want) 面条(noodles) 还是(or) 米饭(rice) [?].


yuxqii._

i did the same thing


wbeeman

Duolingo is inconsistent. In other exercises, it insists that we translate 面条 as noodle "dishes" but in this case it is marking the sentence wrong when "dishes" is used in the translation. Please fix


CodyPlanke

Wait so what's the difference between using 想 by itself and using 要 by itself?


Hsn626796

The former indicates a "would like to" do something while the latter indicated a mere "want to" do something..


NelsonColin

I thought yao was "need", rather than "want". Is that wrong?


1MOiipQU

What is the word after noodles 条 and why do we need it?


RanzoG

条 means "strips" or "threads". By itself, 面 means something like "Wheat". If you combine "wheat" and "package," you get 面包 - bread. If you combine wheat and powder, you get 面粉 - flour. So WHEAT noodles (because remember, there are also rice noodles and bean noodles) get called wheat strips, mian4tiao2. If you don't say the "tiao2" you might get confused just by "wheat".

But if mian4 is combined with something else, there is no confusion. chao mian (stir-fried noodle). niu rou mian (beef noodles).


1MOiipQU

That's so helpful. Thanks!


rs_taylor

Im confused as to Want to eat or Would like to eat


noodlsoup_

I put in "Do you want rice or noodles?" That should be right.


Billyfab06083

That is not a direct translation. In reality, it doesn't matter, but this is more like school. Don't mix and match.


ColinFulha

Why isnt 吗 required here? What would the equivalent of 还是 be for a statement instead of a question?


CinnamonTe1

吗 is for questions that will be anwered with "yes" or "no". 还是 is for a question with 2 choices.

A statement with two possibilities uses 或者 (huozhe).


ColinWhite

"Would you like rice or noodles" should also be allowed


ML4NT

I just had the same problem and its 3 months later :/


cindysoria5

thank you Hsn626796 for explaining the difference between the two forms of want. It helped alot.


[deactivated user]

    I am pretty sure that it does not matter which way around we say "noodles" and "rice". Right?


RanzoG

    In English, the sentence "Do you want noodles or rice?" can be ambiguous -- though the inflection in speech would clarify.

    It could mean "Do you want to eat noodles or do you want to eat rice?" (which thing do you want to eat?)

    or

    "Do you want to to eat -- either noodles or rice" (pick one or both or choose not to eat any)

    How can this distinction be made in Chinese?


jillietje

    When would one 面条 and 米饭 instead of 面 and 米?when it's a dish?


kck553048

    Which do you want to eat noodles or rice?

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.