"I eat baguettes."

Translation:Je mange des baguettes.

January 4, 2018

18 Comments


Nat385385

Why is it 'des baguettes' and not 'les baguettes'?

January 20, 2018

Katherine_Peake

I keep forgetting to put "des" in!

January 4, 2018

IngevanA

Why do you have to put 'des' before baguettes? There is no 'some' in the English sentence.

January 4, 2018

relox84

'some' is optional in English but 'des' is mandatory in French. "je mange baguettes" is not a grammatically correct sentence.

January 4, 2018

Monika407695

Is it des because baguette is plural?

January 10, 2018

[deactivated user]

    when do I use des or les?

    January 18, 2018

Daniel589120

    That is a good question, we had a previous exercise I like bread, I love baguettes. = "J'aime bien le pain, j'adore les baguettes." leading me to believe les and des were interchangeable in this case.

    February 1, 2018

ALTUOR

    I got it right, but I'd like to know if I could've written "je mange les baguettes" or in this case "les" would represent only specific baguettes. Thanks in advance

    January 21, 2018

maialeaf

    "Les" is usually "the," but it can also be put before a word when you're talking about it in general.

    April 14, 2018

Mancil1st

    I got this one wrong too, I allowed myself to be fooled by the "Je" singular.

    January 22, 2018

Kindkitty

    Is it just me or every time I type in the right word it says I got it wrong

    February 9, 2018

wittley

    when is it des and when is it les.....

    February 13, 2018

Ellie660010

    Omg. Will I ever get this? Okay, "des" is the plural of "de la" is that correct? And "du" is the masculine partitive. Is "des" okay for masc AND fem plurals?

    February 18, 2018

JasonTrott10

    I understand du but not the difference between des and les

    April 21, 2018

Jan487788

    This sounded to me like the subject was declaring "I eat baguettes" vs "I'm eating some baguettes." In a previous lesson, the correct response to the subject declaring that they ate sandwiches was "les sandwiches". Would you clarify?

    July 20, 2018

CHAKOURIAb

    I want to know if there are synonymous of a baguette in english , can someone help pleas .!

    August 1, 2018

sandyhu26

    A baguette is a particularly French type of bread. It is a long, skinny, hard-crusted chewy bread. So no, there's really not a synonym.

    January 8, 2019

daniel162588

    Why not "Je mange baguettes"?

    What does the "des" mean?

    January 14, 2019
    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.