1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "I eat baguettes."

"I eat baguettes."

Translation:Je mange des baguettes.

January 4, 2018

18 Comments


Nat385385

Why is it 'des baguettes' and not 'les baguettes'?


Katherine_Peake

I keep forgetting to put "des" in!


IngevanA

Why do you have to put 'des' before baguettes? There is no 'some' in the English sentence.


relox84

'some' is optional in English but 'des' is mandatory in French. "je mange baguettes" is not a grammatically correct sentence.


Monika407695

Is it des because baguette is plural?


[deactivated user]

    when do I use des or les?


Daniel589120

    That is a good question, we had a previous exercise I like bread, I love baguettes. = "J'aime bien le pain, j'adore les baguettes." leading me to believe les and des were interchangeable in this case.


ALTUOR

    I got it right, but I'd like to know if I could've written "je mange les baguettes" or in this case "les" would represent only specific baguettes. Thanks in advance


maialeaf

    "Les" is usually "the," but it can also be put before a word when you're talking about it in general.


Spice-Lighter

    I got this one wrong too, I allowed myself to be fooled by the "Je" singular.


Kindkitty

    Is it just me or every time I type in the right word it says I got it wrong


wittley

    when is it des and when is it les.....


Ellie660010

    Omg. Will I ever get this? Okay, "des" is the plural of "de la" is that correct? And "du" is the masculine partitive. Is "des" okay for masc AND fem plurals?


JasonTrott10

    I understand du but not the difference between des and les


Jan487788

    This sounded to me like the subject was declaring "I eat baguettes" vs "I'm eating some baguettes." In a previous lesson, the correct response to the subject declaring that they ate sandwiches was "les sandwiches". Would you clarify?


CHAKOURIAb

    I want to know if there are synonymous of a baguette in english , can someone help pleas .!


sandyhu26

    A baguette is a particularly French type of bread. It is a long, skinny, hard-crusted chewy bread. So no, there's really not a synonym.


daniel162588

    Why not "Je mange baguettes"?

    What does the "des" mean?

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.