1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "There are many more poor art…

"There are many more poor artists than rich ones."

Translation:Je mnohem víc chudých umělců než bohatých.

January 4, 2018

8 Comments


Praha2017

Why can't I use 'mnoho' in this sentence? I know it sounds (or is) wrong, but what's the exact reason?


tylerskarz

I think mnoho goes directly with nouns 'mnoho umělců' and mnohem goes with adverbs or adjectives 'mnohem víc'? Just guessing though.


alback-isback

"je zde více chudých umělců než těch bohatých" ........ tahlem možnost?


VladaFu

No, that is not possible, that is too literal word-for-word translation, but you cannot translate "There is" or "There are" this way to other languages.


sed.bar

Proč nemůže být: "Je mnohem víc chudých než bohatých umělců"


VladaFu

I added it, it is not worth discussing the possible subtleties.


dude_in_sky

Why can't be "jsou" used here? Is it because "mnohem víc" is working as a kind-of-a-subject in this sentence?


VladaFu

Yes, sort of. You can actually add some implicit "ono" that is the subject here. Sometimes it could even be used explicitly, although mostly in colloquial speech for stressing. Try searching "ono je víc" on the web.
The national corpus has these:
Ono je víc než sto blbců?
Ono je víc kategorií a v té nad dvacet osm let byla mamka s tetou...
Ono je víc věcí, které slouží zcela nečekaným účelům.

It is the same with all quantities that use adverbs or numbers above four. "Je tam pět lidí." "Je tam trochu cukru." "Je tam víc umělců.".

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.