"There are many more poor artists than rich ones."

Translation:Je mnohem víc chudých umělců než bohatých.

January 4, 2018

5 Comments


Praha2017

Why can't I use 'mnoho' in this sentence? I know it sounds (or is) wrong, but what's the exact reason?

February 1, 2018

tylerskarz

I think mnoho goes directly with nouns 'mnoho umělců' and mnohem goes with adverbs or adjectives 'mnohem víc'? Just guessing though.

April 5, 2018

alback-isback

"je zde více chudých umělců než těch bohatých" ........ tahlem možnost?

January 4, 2018

VladaFu

No, that is not possible, that is too literal word-for-word translation, but you cannot translate "There is" or "There are" this way to other languages.

January 4, 2018

alback-isback

from the point of Czech grammar my sentence is correct, and whether it is too literal is rather subjective opinion

January 5, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.