"Vanavond eten we een hartige taart."

Translation:Tonight we are eating a savory pie.

10 months ago

6 Comments


Tamzytams

Unfortunately cake is usually called gebak or taart. There isn't a directly translatable word for cake. It may also be handy to know that "Hartige taart" can be used to refer to quiche.

8 months ago

DavidLamb3
DavidLamb3

The same word for "cake" and "pie"? Isn't there another Dutch word for "cake"? I seem to remember something we had for breakfast in the Netherlands (many years ago now).. It was called "Friesland Cake" in English, and I am pretty sure the Dutch didn't call it a "taart".

10 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

We also use the loan word "cake" in Dutch, but only to refer to a specific type: no cream or filling, minimal topping, usually loaf-shaped. What you would call a pound cake in English, I believe.

Do an image search for "cake recept" to get an idea.

The cake you're referring to might have been "Fries suikerbrood".

10 months ago

NL-Love

So I guess koek doesn't mean cake then? lol. Have had a Dutch food called "boterkoek" which I was told means "butter cake". Lekker!!

1 month ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Nope, "koek" is 'cookie' (or in British English "biscuit"). But, 'boterkoek' can be seen as an exception, since it's not really a cookie. :)

1 month ago

Delia517662

In wales we say apple pie or tart same dish

2 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.