"WhichDutchwordsdoyouknow?"

Translation:Welke Nederlandse woorden ken jij?

10 months ago

3 Comments


seba196876

Why do we use ken instead of weet?

8 months ago

NCThom
NCThom

I hope someone adds to (or corrects) this, but I suspect either kennen or weten could work here, technically, but they would mean somewhat different things. "Weten" is used, generally, for facts or information. "Kennen" is to have knowledge of or be familiar with something.

Perhaps if I memorized a list of Dutch words, I might know them in the sense of "weten." But if I have learned those words, their definitions, and how to use them, then I know them in the sense of "kennen." And regardless of whether "weten" is possible here, it is this latter sense of familiarity with the words that we mean when we say in English "I know these Dutch words."

Ik weet dat deze woorden Nederlands zijn omdat ik ze ken.

4 months ago

Mariusz898379
Mariusz898379

That was very helpful...

1 month ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.