"This is extremely useful."

Translation:C'est extrêmement utile.

March 17, 2013

22 Comments


FrenchAddict7

What does ceci mean? Is it old French?

February 24, 2014

aminowrimo

And celà = that. I think it's a contraction of "ce ici", (that here, this here), as "ce" can be rather ambiguous.

February 25, 2014

FrenchAddict7

Thanks :)

February 25, 2014

WeiDeTaiwan

Ceci= This.

February 25, 2014

FrenchAddict7

Thanks :)

February 25, 2014

NixonReid

'C'est vraiment util' as an answer was considered incorrect. But according to my French wife, it's all l absolutely correct. Frustrating, but I know that the database can only be so big.

December 24, 2015

dapetras

why is 'C'est' wrong in this instance?

March 17, 2013

Otrunyte2

It's not wrong... It says that it's the correct word. I used 'tres' though, but it wants us to translate 'extremement'.

April 30, 2013

Koolkaren

It accepted c'est today. :)

June 8, 2013

xcgurl08

Can someone please explain to me the difference between ce, ca, ceci, and cela? I just don't understand.

April 25, 2014

poisonsilvy

In a toy store, a little girl and her mother :

Mum I want this game, this doll and these balls. (all of them are in front of her)

Maman je veux ce jeu, cette poupée et ces ballons. (jeu:masc.sing., poupée:fem.sing., ballons:masc.plur.)

Mum, showing a toy next to her : I prefer this. Je préfère ceci.

and showing another one a bit further : or maybe that. ou peut-être cela.

We often use ça instead of ceci and cela, but I assume DL won't appreciate.

there are also celui-ci, celle-ci, celui-là, ceux-là but it is another story.....

June 21, 2014

samer.sati

Very nice explanation. Thanks a lot.

July 15, 2014

juannick

Je vous remercie de votre bonne explication.

March 2, 2015

CorneliaDaFoe

Had to look Cece up in the dictionary. I don't believe we have learned this yet!

May 7, 2014

cipolla-friendly

C'est très utile

December 7, 2014

NPGal

I think "vraiment" could have been accepted as an alternate correct answer.

March 7, 2017

AllanManch

Just wondering... "C'est utile extrêmement". DL refused but I am thinking it feels right. Non?

June 15, 2017

Sal563673

why not c'est utile extremement?

November 17, 2017

FisherLiz

I thought the "this" meant some emphasis so I tried "Ca c'est. . ." Is that OK? I know there's not really enough context to be sure, but I'd like to know if it's actually a wrong expression.

August 19, 2013

aminowrimo

You're saying this this is. Ça est or C'est should work. Ceci I believe would be something like, "This here," for emphasis.

February 16, 2014

FisherLiz

Thanks - I appreciate your explanation!

February 17, 2014

aminowrimo

No problem. Glad to help. :)

February 17, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.