1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "This is extremely useful."

"This is extremely useful."

Translation:C'est extrêmement utile.

March 17, 2013

18 Comments


FrenchAddict7

What does ceci mean? Is it old French?


aminowrimo

And celà = that. I think it's a contraction of "ce ici", (that here, this here), as "ce" can be rather ambiguous.


xcgurl08

Can someone please explain to me the difference between ce, ca, ceci, and cela? I just don't understand.


poisonsilvy

In a toy store, a little girl and her mother :

Mum I want this game, this doll and these balls. (all of them are in front of her)

Maman je veux ce jeu, cette poupée et ces ballons. (jeu:masc.sing., poupée:fem.sing., ballons:masc.plur.)

Mum, showing a toy next to her : I prefer this. Je préfère ceci.

and showing another one a bit further : or maybe that. ou peut-être cela.

We often use ça instead of ceci and cela, but I assume DL won't appreciate.

there are also celui-ci, celle-ci, celui-là, ceux-là but it is another story.....


samer.sati

Very nice explanation. Thanks a lot.


juannick

Je vous remercie de votre bonne explication.


NixonReid

'C'est vraiment util' as an answer was considered incorrect. But according to my French wife, it's all l absolutely correct. Frustrating, but I know that the database can only be so big.


dapetras

why is 'C'est' wrong in this instance?


Otrunyte2

It's not wrong... It says that it's the correct word. I used 'tres' though, but it wants us to translate 'extremement'.


Koolkaren

It accepted c'est today. :)


CorneliaDaFoe

Had to look Cece up in the dictionary. I don't believe we have learned this yet!


NPGal

I think "vraiment" could have been accepted as an alternate correct answer.


AllanManch

Just wondering... "C'est utile extrêmement". DL refused but I am thinking it feels right. Non?


Sal563673

why not c'est utile extremement?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.