1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "학생들이 바쁩니다."

"학생들이 바쁩니다."

Translation:The students are busy.

January 4, 2018

18 Comments


Rocky119191

I was so excited because I immediately thought 바보 as is "jimin-i a 바보"


JeonJungko106028

Nope! Streaming BTS MVs all the day and learning Korean at night!


NiaArmyStayMoa

hahahaha. BTW DNA has reached a billion views!!!!!! Congrats!!!1


Adrian842124

How to pronounce 바쁩니다 they should have them pronounce it slowly and clearly and quickly


IngeborgHa14

It is pronounced [pa.p͈ɯm.ni.da]


pedrohsilveira

[25/10/2019]: I wonder what those two lines under the second P mean


MKatharsis

The contrast between the [p] series and the [p͈] series is sometimes said to be a function of tenseness: the former are lax and the latter tense.


JCR.092800

The 들 at the of student pluralizes it?


Murakel

Yes, 들 can be used as a plural marker when you only mean the plural and the listener/reader might intepret your sentence as meaning the singular. Otherwise, plurality is most usually determined by context.


bananabana5

again one typo, and still wrong. :/


miraal502829

Won't it be bappeuda instead of bappeumnida?


IngeborgHa14

Well, 바쁘다 is the citation form and the formal non-polite form, but at this stage of the course, only formal-polite is used.


SKYRYD3R

...They are all the time


ThePhoenix615579

I wonder how there is a slight sound of 'm' in pronunciation of verbs like these.


IngeborgHa14

Do you mean the second ㅂ in [pa.p͈ɯm.ni.da], which assimilates from ㅂ.ㄴ to ㅁ.ㄴ?


MKatharsis

바쁘다 • (bappeuda) (infinitive 바빠, sequential 바쁘니)

(to be) busy

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.