"학생들이 바쁩니다."

Translation:The students are busy.

January 4, 2018

9 Comments


JCR.092800

The 들 at the of student pluralizes it?

May 2, 2018

Murakel

Yes, 들 can be used as a plural marker when you only mean the plural and the listener/reader might intepret your sentence as meaning the singular. Otherwise, plurality is most usually determined by context.

July 6, 2018

bananabana5

again one typo, and still wrong. :/

January 25, 2018

Rocky119191

I was so excited because I immediately thought 바보 as is "jimin-i a 바보"

June 25, 2018

TakiyahW.

Lol

July 10, 2018

Adrian842124

How to pronounce 바쁩니다 they should have them pronounce it slowly and clearly and quickly

September 13, 2018

IngeborgHa14

It is pronounced [pa.p͈ɯm.ni.da]

January 3, 2019

miraal502829

Won't it be bappeuda instead of bappeumnida?

March 13, 2019

IngeborgHa14

Well, 바쁘다 is the citation form and the formal non-polite form, but at this stage of the course, only formal-polite is used.

March 13, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.