"我们可以在哪儿买电话卡?"

Translation:Where can we buy a phone card?

January 4, 2018

18 Comments


tgaertig

What is a phone card?

January 4, 2018

JamesBacon7

SIM

January 10, 2018

Mr.rM

Although “SIM card” is also accepted, I think 手机卡 is better translation for SIM cards.

The “phone card” here may refer to a card that both looks like and works like a prepaid credit card. It allows you to make a phone call from any public/private telephone. On the card there may be a special number for dialling out in case there is not a card reader.

February 6, 2018

Keith_APP

Do you know what does a telephone booth mean?

January 6, 2018

Wilson.Ta

I suppose that's a literal translation. It is absolutely accurate if one is old enough to know the existence of the public paid phone.

April 21, 2018

KerryFlana2

Before cell phones, I used a prepaid phone card to make long distance phone calls from any land line. I also used an international calling card to call home when I traveled abroad. With cell phones and internet calling, I think this type of phone card is becoming obsolete.

May 18, 2018

bould1

This particular lesson is quite repetitive in it's examples. Error or intention?

April 6, 2018

Dennis859795

Is it just me or is this skill the same three exercises over and over again?

October 26, 2018

DianaI915160

It's for refilling prepaid cellphones

January 11, 2018

KTo288

Presumably these days this means a sim card.

January 16, 2018

johnsark

Shouldn't 在哪儿go before可以?

February 6, 2018

Keith_APP

That is also possible.

February 6, 2018

johnsark

What do you mean by "also"? I thought the semantic word order is rather fixed, otherwise the meaning would change. Any thoughts, anyone?

February 6, 2018

Mr.rM

The word order can be overwhelming if you can't grasp the feel of the sentence structure. But well, it is also difficult to give a summary of common sentence structure. So just get yourself familiar with it by having more practice. Here is my simple dissection of some sentences with the same meaning, despite their nuances (maybe you can guess it):

  • 在这里 我可以看到有一些树 = here + I can see that there are some trees
  • 我 在这里可以看到有一些树 = I + here can see that there are some trees
  • 我 可以在这里看到有一些树 = I + can here see that there are some trees
  • 我可以看到 在这里有一些树 = I can see + here are some trees
  • 我可以看到 有一些树在这里 = I can see + some trees are here

The spaces are used to make the association between words more prominent. Don't remove 有 or 在 unless you understand their roles in the sentence. Hope this helps.

February 10, 2018

johnsark

Wow! Thanks for the great answer! I don't think I understood all the nuances yet but it gives me a great starting point to start figuring them out.

February 10, 2018

Mr.rM

An important note: Without any stress or unusual intonation, more specific information usually comes later in the sentence.

February 19, 2018

Zachary53264

This is very outdated

November 17, 2018

KenVi6

What's the difference between "nar" and "na li" for where

January 31, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.