1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "我们可以在哪儿买电话卡?"

"我们可以在哪儿买电话卡?"

Translation:Where can we buy a phone card?

January 4, 2018

25 Comments


tgaertig

What is a phone card?


RobinThor

This got a lot of upvotes and the old-fashioned card for paying in a phone booth too. They are different things. Are they both 电话卡 in Chinese? In the case the latter is meant, I suggest removing this sentence as it is teaching outdated vocabulary.


AineMcFate

I looked it up on Wiki and 电话卡 does not have this meaning. it is either prepaid card to top up your cellphone or payment for public phones


Wilson.Ta

I suppose that's a literal translation. It is absolutely accurate if one is old enough to know the existence of the public paid phone.


KerryFlana2

Before cell phones, I used a prepaid phone card to make long distance phone calls from any land line. I also used an international calling card to call home when I traveled abroad. With cell phones and internet calling, I think this type of phone card is becoming obsolete.


johnarnold

We call it a calling card, but Duo does not accept that answer. allows you to use someone elses phone for long distance calls. Was very popular for kids in the US to be able to call their parents or for people with limited phone service in other countries to call (some one would send a card to China and they could call their relatives for the US rate.


Keith_APP

Do you know what does a telephone booth mean?


bould1

This particular lesson is quite repetitive in it's examples. Error or intention?


Zachary53264

This is very outdated


Dennis859795

Is it just me or is this skill the same three exercises over and over again?


DianaI915160

It's for refilling prepaid cellphones


johnsark

Shouldn't 在哪儿go before可以?


Keith_APP

That is also possible.


johnsark

What do you mean by "also"? I thought the semantic word order is rather fixed, otherwise the meaning would change. Any thoughts, anyone?


Ethan921506

It seems like 可以 can go before the location, there have been a few sentences like this before. I don't completely understand the rules though, I think it might change the emphasis?


KenVi6

What's the difference between "nar" and "na li" for where


AfafaAzaza

Same, 哪儿 is Northern Chinese dialect and 哪里 is used everywhere else


KTo288

Presumably these days this means a sim card.


BigIntJin

Phone cards are used to make international phone cards around pre-2010-ish.

Living in the US, in an asian household, we'd often buy them to phone back home in Asia (for me, Korea). Asian grocery stores would generally sell them here.

Talking to my asian immigrant friends, their families did the same.


George792719

This must be one of the worst lessons in terms of the paucity of answers they will accept. It won't even take telephone card instead of phone card. What the hell of a difference does that make? I understand full well what the Chinese says. I know what a &4%#@* phone card is.

I finished this course a few months back and come back to practice. But nothing seems to have changed for years here (At least 3 years). Do they do maintenance, or read the comments, or even read the answer you give when you report? The rest of the course is good but I still being marked wrong for actually being correct a complete pain! It takes the fun away.


kevin.he.9

why is it "a" phone card? the chinese doesn't specify quantity. when i translated, i just said "where can we buy phone card"


CinnamonTe1

In English, an article (a/an/the) should be used before a "thing" (dog/phone card/book) when it is in singular form.

You would not say:
"Where can we buy dog?" or "Where can we buy phone card?"

You would say:
"Where can we buy a/the dog?" or "Where can we buy a/the phone card?"

If the thing is in plural form then you don't need an article. "Where can we buy dogs?" "Where can we buy phone cards?"

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.