"The senior citizen would like to watch TV in the evening in peace."

Translation:Der Senior möchte abends in Ruhe fernsehen.

1/4/2018, 2:19:07 PM

33 Comments


NatNC
Plus

Should "Die Seniorin moechte Abends in Ruhe fernsehen." work? I keep being corrected with "Der Senior".

3/18/2018, 7:03:11 PM

stepintime

Yes, it should.

("abends" isn't capitalised, by the way.)

3/20/2018, 9:35:51 AM

AlesErbanSAP

Der Senior möchte am Abend in Ruhe fernsehen is marked wrong. It should be correct n'est pas?

1/25/2018, 8:01:13 AM

stepintime

Oui :)

1/25/2018, 8:26:59 AM

Sam.Scarborough

Why isn't "Der Senior wuerde gerne abends in ruhe fernsehen" correct?

2/25/2018, 1:04:50 AM

stepintime

It is. (Minor spelling issues: "würde", "Ruhe", but Duo wouldn't mark the sentence as wrong because of these.)

3/11/2018, 5:37:56 PM

Gransview

This seems very ackward. Is there a better translation?

3/18/2018, 12:19:16 AM

oreidell

I have checked this with a real live German Person and they say it is right.

3/18/2018, 6:43:26 PM

Gransview

Thanks. Appreciate your response.

3/18/2018, 6:47:05 PM

lnate1

der alte burger mochte am der abend in ruhe fernsehen

Why is wrong?

1/4/2018, 2:19:07 PM

stepintime
  1. "am Abend" (der Abend - an dem Abend)

  2. Don't forget the umlaut in "Bürger", because "der alte Burger" = "the old (ham-, cheese-)burger" :)

Besides that: "senior citizen" is a fixed phrase in English, meaning "an elderly / old person". It's not really about being a citizen. In German, "the elderly / old person" = "der Senior, die Seniorin".

From a literal point of view, "Der alte Bürger möchte am Abend (or: abends) in Ruhe fernsehen" could be seen as correct, but we don't call elderly people "alte Bürger" in German, so I'd mark it as wrong.

1/4/2018, 3:34:05 PM

MarkGrand

What is wrong with, "Der Senior möchte den Fernseher abends in Ruhe sehen"

1/12/2018, 1:12:12 PM

stepintime

"der Fernseher" = the equipment, "das Fernsehen" = the programme

Your sentence sounds like he wants the "see the television set", i.e., the equipment, not the programme, = he doesn't want it to be hidden behind a curtain.

If he wants to "look at the television set" (the equipment, not the programme), you'd say, "Er möchte den Fernseher ansehen", = he wants to look at the shiny black frame and the little red standby light in the corner.

"Was kommt heute im Fernsehen?" (from "das Fernsehen") = "What's on TV today?"

"Ich kaufe mir einen neuen Fernseher." (from "der Fernseher") = "I'm buying a new television set."

And for watching TV you use the verb "fernsehen": "Ich will fernsehen!" "Nein, du siehst zu viel fern!"

1/12/2018, 1:37:40 PM

blackVise

Is "Der Senior würde gern am Abend ruhig fernsehen" wrong? I feel like the topic is maybe a little bit off but how would then be right?

1/12/2018, 1:14:10 PM

stepintime

In your sentence "ruhig" sounds like the senior citizen is quiet/silent while he watches TV. For "in peace", you'd commonly use "in Ruhe".

But apart from that, your sentence (with "würde gern") works fine, if that was what your question was aimed at.

By the way, although in your sentence it can't be misunderstood that way: "ruhig" is also used to connote "there's nothing wrong with doing that, so do go on"; literally, I guess, it would originally mean, "you may stay calm" (= "you don't need to worry"). "Du kannst ruhig über die Straße gehen" = "Go on, you can cross the street (there's no car coming)", "Du kannst den Hund ruhig streicheln" = "You can pet the dog, if you like (it won't bite you)", "Der alte Mann kann ruhig noch länger fernsehen" = "There's nothing wrong with the old man watching TV for a while longer (I don't see why we should entertain him instead; let's go on playing this computer game, that'll be more fun)".

1/12/2018, 1:52:56 PM

KarenAllen632703

Der Senior möchte fernsehen abends in Ruhe. What's wrong with that?

1/17/2018, 10:36:43 PM

stepintime

The word order. It's either "abends in Ruhe fernsehen" or, less commonly, "in Ruhe abends fernsehen"; or you can put "abends" in front: "Abends möchte der Senior in Ruhe fernsehen" (note that the verb ("möchte") has to go before the subject here).

1/19/2018, 11:45:55 AM

KMosuzu

I haven't still understood how to use moechten and wuerden gern. Clearly in this sentence, Der Senior moechte is better than Der Senior wuerde gern, (even both are correct), but then 'would like' can be described by using 'moechten', am I right?

1/25/2018, 10:45:17 AM

stepintime

The main difference is that you can say "Ich möchte ein Bier", but not "Ich würde gern ein Bier" (you'd have to add a full verb, like "Ich würde gern ein Bier trinken/bestellen").

Apart from that, I'd say both are very much interchangeable. As for connotations:

"Ich würde gern(e) einmal nach Australien reisen" ("I would like to travel to Australia one day") sounds a bit better, because it could be understood as a conditional sentence as well ("...if it wasn't way too expensive for me to ever be able to afford it"), so it sounds more like you're dreaming of doing it, and possibly like there's something hindering you.

"Ich möchte (gern(e)) nach Australien reisen" sounds more like you're at a travel agency and actually want to book the trip. "Ich würde gern(e)..." would sound humbler here, so you'd prefer it for requests that might not be successful ("Ich würde gern(e) ein Foto von Ihnen machen" / "I would like to take a picture of you"), as opposed to ordering a drink or buying a ticket.

So you could say that "Der Senior möchte..." would be something you'd write in a report at a retirement home ("Mr Oldman has very humble needs. He has expressed the wish to go walking once a day, und er möchte abends in Ruhe fernsehen."), and "Der Senior würde gern(e)..." could be used to scold people who won't let him: "Stop that noise! Mr Oldman würde gern(e) in Ruhe fernsehen!"

1/25/2018, 11:27:24 AM

AndrewWhit512932

These contextual explanations are great to get the sense of words better. Thanks

6/11/2018, 3:18:48 PM

G_44

Why does 'abends' have an 's' at the end? Why is it not capitalized (the hint says its gender is Masculine)?

2/8/2018, 9:26:22 AM

stepintime

It's an adverb: "abends" = "in the evening(s)"; accordingly: morgens, (vor-, nach-)mittags, nachts, spätabends, frühmorgens, montags, dienstags, ..., sommers, winters (but not frühlings and herbsts)

The hint is, at the very least, misleading; "abends" doesn't have a gender, only "der Abend" (noun) does, but that's not relevant here. (I don't understand the "the Occident" hint either, by the way.)

3/20/2018, 9:34:57 AM

Myowndad

I guess the thing that confuses me the most about this is that there is no mention of watching the TV. I'm not clear on how that information fits into the sentence given.

The old person would like evenings in peace TV.

2/18/2018, 9:42:34 AM

stepintime

"fernsehen" is the verb, it means "to watch TV".

Cf. MarkGrand's comment: "das Fernsehen" = the TV programme ("Was kommt heute im Fernsehen?") - or the TV business ("Er arbeitet beim Fernsehen"), or a camera team filming for TV ("Das Fernsehen kommt zu unserem Konzert"); and "der Fernseher" = the TV set.

2/18/2018, 3:39:05 PM

Myowndad

Thanks, I get that now. I don't know why Duo seems to want to inundate me with pointless messages, and then never tells me when someone responds to my post. Do I have follow the whole thread? Anyway, that's why it took me a while to respond. Thanks.

3/31/2018, 10:38:29 AM

Barrbelle

"Der Senior möchte abends Fernsehen in Ruhe schauen," was marked wrong saying I used the wrong word (underlining "in Ruhe" spelled the same way I had) but I noticed they had not the spelling/wrong word but word order different: the correct answer given me was "Der Senior möchte abends in Ruhe Fernsehen schauen." Why does "Ruhe" (manner) come before the object?

4/3/2018, 3:18:46 PM

stepintime

To me, "...Fernsehen in Ruhe schauen" seems to imply an unusual focus/stress on words, like "Er möchte Fernsehen in Ruhe schauen, he didn't say he wanted you lot to play loud games in the same room", or "... nicht 'in einer Truhe' (in a chest/box; you misheard me) ".

"Er möchte Fernsehen auf seinem Fernseher schauen, nicht auf einem Computer" would be an example where the focus is on the words between "Fernsehen" and "schauen". The separation of those works fine here.

If the sentence doesn't have such a context, I think we lean towards not seperating this kind of object-verb-construction; in "Fernsehen schauen", like in "Fahrrad fahren" (to ride a bike), the object and verb feel a bit more "closely bound to each other" than e.g. in "einen Ball werfen" (to throw a ball); it's more or less a fixed phrase, not an arbitrary pairing.

"Fernsehen schauen" is, by the way, a bit on the colloquial side, because "fernsehen" in itself works as a verb and "Fernsehen schauen" is a bit redundant, but people do say it. (Personally, I pronounce it as "fernsehschauen", but if I had to write that down, I'd spell it "Fernsehen schauen", because "fernsehschauen" looks very wrong.)

5/14/2018, 10:04:37 AM

ob7lKb

What's wrong with "Der Senior möchte am abend in frieden fernsehen"?

It didn't accept "Der Senior möchte am abend in ruhe fernsehen", and "Der Senior möchte abends in frieden fernsehen" either.

5/31/2018, 9:24:26 AM

stepintime

Both "am Abend" and "in Frieden" work.

Maybe Duolingo wants you to preferably use "abends", which sounds a tiny bit more "professional" than "am Abend".

"in Frieden" is stronger than "in Ruhe" (in this context, anyway). "In Ruhe" can be used without any threat of disturbance, like "he wants/likes to get comfortable and watch TV". If you use "in Frieden", it suggests that there's some actual disturbance that's bothering him, some loud noise outside, or people constantly knocking at his door to ask him things.

(In the context of "Lassen Sie mich in Ruhe / in Frieden!", "in Frieden" is just a bit more formal, I think, not really stronger.)

6/2/2018, 10:03:43 AM

RedSwirl

"Würder gerne" sounds like a more direct translation of the English phrase here.

8/23/2018, 7:24:42 PM

Darren_Islar

I have a feeling I'm tricked by DL. If a senior is also a citizen I would say that goes for German as well. I don't know if there is an adjective "senior" in German, but I would say that "Der Senior", doesn't have to be a citizen. I feel tricked since what exists in English, doesn't seem to exist in German

8/28/2018, 9:09:26 PM

Darren_Islar

or the other way around, depending on how you look at it

8/28/2018, 9:10:30 PM

dlr1991

Would "Der Senior möchte am Abend in Frieden fernsehen" be considered a correct translation for this?

9/23/2018, 1:01:20 AM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.