1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I go to school at eight o'cl…

"I go to school at eight o'clock."

Translation:八時に学校へ行きます。

January 4, 2018

87 Comments


Puroine

this is so haaard


Puroine

Like why do we use へ here but not on other examples. Im so lost


KenpachiNoPein

へ is used when the place you are going isn't your final destination. I go to school would be へ unless you live there.


CharlesJon118393

I just laughed super hard...

But what if you lived there?


Matti752017

i guess i would never make it to the school


miki78231

Because of "final destination"?


kidkuma

Is it crucial? Can i say "八時に学校行きます" to mean the same thing?


IsolaCiao

You can use へ or に. Dropping particles happens a lot in speech.


IsolaCiao

Dropping particles means not using a particle. Kidkuma wrote 学校行きます with no particle between 学校 and 行きます.


Nicolauski

Im not an english native speaker... what you mean by "dropping particles" ? Is it changing between へ and に ?


Aleks386314

So へ is used for anywhere where I don't live, right? Also, what about places where i live temporarily, such as a hotel? Which particle would i use?


IsolaCiao

The upvotes and lingots on that comment are very misleading, as the information is not correct. The choice of へ or に has nothing to do with whether you live somewhere or not.

From PuniPuni Japanese:

★ The Japanese particles に (ni) and へ (e) can be used to indicate destination or direction. They are translated as to in English.

★ When used in this way, に (ni) and へ (e) are interchangeable.

Example: I'm going home.

うちに帰ります。

うちへ帰ります。

★ In this example, に (ni) and へ (e) do not directly translate as to because we do not say I’m going to home in English, we just say I’m going home. However, they are indicating a destination and direction all the same, so we do need to use either に (ni) or へ (e) in this sentence.

KawaKawa Learning Studio clarifies the difference more as:

When used as a particle, へ (“he”) is pronounced え (“e”). へ e is similar to に ni in that it is used with verbs of motion. However, it has a more poetic nuance to it than に ni does, and its use is very limited compared with に ni.

Example: I will go to Tokyo.

東京に行きます。

東京へ行きます。

Both these sentences essentially mean “I will go to Tokyo,” but the first sentence has the sound of a simple statement of what you will do, and the second sentence could be thought of as meaning “I will head for Tokyo” or “I will travel toward Tokyo.”


ThreiasFB

Actually loved this answer, thank you very much!


ThatOtherOneDude

Final destination in relation to what? For the day, week, year, my entire lifetime?


AustinKime

Thats not what they use in the other examples though...


IsolaCiao

For the purpose of translating the English sentence "I go to school", へ and に are interchangeable, and 八時に学校行きます is also a correct and accepted answer for this sentence.

(See KawaKawa Learning Studio: https://kawakawalearningstudio.com/all/how-to-differentiate-location-particles-)

Because we already used に to show the time, some speakers will want to avoid using に twice in the sentence, which makes へ a more natural choice for them and is probably why 八時に学校行きます was chosen as the top translation.


bbsantic

Don't complain, you're obviously going much faster than me (according to the points we have)


ybSJ5

八時(はちじ)(hachiji)(eight o'clock)に(ni)(japanese particle)学校(がっこう)(gakkou)(school)へ(e)(japanese particle)行きます(いきます)(ikimasu)(go to)。


MicFly289

I like to think japanese sentence structure is similar to how Yoda speaks. "At 8 o'clock, to school I go".


rudraSingh155814

Actually japanese is how yoda speaks.japanese is a language in which the subject then the object and then the verb are present which is exactly how yoda speaks.


SeabassJames

It seems to be more like "8 o'clock at school to go"


TEComp

It's hard to make a correct sentence in Japanese


KLTah

is it a rule that you have to put time before place?


RobbPorter

Its definitely a LOT more common, but it's not incorrect to reverse it. It is a bit unusual though.


LudovicusH

I don't know. What i know is that in Japanese there's a lot of stuff that is "inverted" sentence wise, compared to English.


NextHokage01

Am I the only one the reads everything in the voice ofヨーダ先生. It helps with the sentence structure.


WesHolley1

Why is this へ instead of に?


Korutan

I may be wrong, but the way I learned it に can be "to" or "at", whereas へ can only be "to" as in moving to somewhere. So you always use に for time, but you can use either for going somewhere.


ThibaultLe30443

Yes ! It's exact.

Actually "に" is used to indicate the final location you're going to, for example : "私はれレストランに行きます。" means "I'm going to the restaurant."

And "へ" is used for indicate the direction you are going to, for example : "私はれレストランへ行きます。" be more something like "I'm moving towards the restaurant."

Note you can only use "へ" with "directional verbs" like : 行く、来る、帰る、戻る、向かう and some few others.

So "に" is the most common in everyday usage.


MKendrick72

Yeah, when I took classes at university, we learned に a long time before we learned へ as a direction particle. My understanding is that に should be perfectly acceptable here--it's not as if you're going to walk up to your school and then turn around and hit the konbini or something; you're probably going to be there for about eight hours, and you're actually going TO the school, as opposed to say, "going in the direction of the school and then continuing to walk to the park," where I was taught you'd more likely want to use へ instead. I disagree with Duolingo here that this sentence requires へ。


IsolaCiao

へ is not required. 8時に学校に行きます was accepted for me: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/25762993?comment_id=28054128

A course contributor who adds alternative answers said that に was fine: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/25762993?comment_id=33726187

Another users was given に as a correction to their answer: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/25762993?comment_id=26373246


IsolaCiao

8時に学校に行きます was accepted for me.


AbdulRahim251392

i am confused. sometimes "に" is placed before or after a noun. can someone please help to explain the proper usage. thanks


tada_no_hito

in most contexts, you put it after a noun. example: 喫茶店に行きます。 I go to a cafe.

Notice に is after the noun 喫茶店(きさてん)(cafe).

a way to remember this is that に adds significance to the word before it, which in this case is 喫茶店。

hope that clears things up :)


Rebellion584889

why do I need to put き after 行?


Is_A_Skeleton

行く is a u-verb. Unlike ru-verbs where you chop off the る and add ます, with u-verbs you change the last syllable to the i version of the syllable.

So く becomes き. 行きます


CecBey

I thought に came AFTER the location, so why does it come before in this sentence? Can someone explain that please?


Is_A_Skeleton

に is also used for exact times.

八時 = 8 o'clock = exact time

Edit: what I mean by exact time is that it's non relative. Saying 今日 or 明日 wouldn't use に since they're relative.


James592899

Why is ごろに used for some and then just に for others?!?


IsolaCiao

From jisho.org:

ごろ

(approximate) time; around; about; toward

at (place, time); in; on; during


Nickychan

I still don't get why we use "he" here and not "ni" or "ga"


Is_A_Skeleton

へ and に are interchangeable when used in regards to destination or goal of movement.

「学校に行きます」 and 「学校へ行きます」 are both valid.

が indicates the subject of the sentence which in all honesty is super confusing when you start learning the language and is something you'll come to understand with time and practice.


BrittanyRo14

Ok can i say 学校に八時行きます


ehartz

You need a に after 八時, but otherwise it would be correct. It is much more common to include the time at the beginning of the sentence, though.


Kaito_Kota

Why is a に after 八時 needed though?


IsolaCiao

We don't say "I go to school 8:00" in English, we say "I go to school at 8:00". Japanese is similar; when you're saying that you do something at a specific time, you need the particle に to show that. 8時学校に行きます。


somelauw

How to type the kanji for ごつこう school?


IsolaCiao

Be careful about つ vs. っ. If you're using a keyboard where you type the alphabet: gakkou > がっこう > 学校

You can also type "x" or "l" to make a character small, so if you type xtsu you get っ and if you type ltsu you get っ.


StinkMiser

Do you need the に? I thought particals were not required after units of time. Wouldn't 8時ごろ学校へ行きます be fine?


IsolaCiao

8時ごろ means at "about 8:00", but this sentence is saying at exactly "8:00". Exact times need the particle に, so it needs to be 8時に.


QrowBlckHrt

When/how do we use goro? Am confused


Swisidniak

ごろ is "about, around" when giving an approximate time
八時に "at 8:00" is an exact time
八時ごろに "around 8:00" is an estimate. It could be any time close to 8:00, maybe 7:55 or 8:05


BrisketMan

Could this sentence also be interpreted as "I will go to school at 8:00"?


IsolaCiao

Yes, the plain form of a verb can imply a habitual action (I go to school every day at 8) or a future plan (I will go to school at 8): https://kawakawalearningstudio.com/all/how-to-use-plain-form-of-japanese-verbs-present-future-and-negative-present-future/


RenaeTitch

I thought I was taught that you could drop the に after the time in the context of this sentence.


IsolaCiao

When you talking about doing something at a specific time / on a specific day, month, or year, the に is required: https://maggiesensei.com/2016/01/28/time-expressions-with-and-without-a-particle/

8時 is a specific time, so に is required.


riqueliveira

When do i use go ro ???


IsolaCiao

ごろ means "around".

8時に (hachiji ni) - at 8:00 (exactly 8:00)

8時ごろ (hachiji goro) - around 8:00 (could be 7:55 or 8:10)


RoxaVen

did they use the wrong character for 8? I though it was connected at the top. Am i missing something?


Swisidniak

It's the proper kanji 八. To me there is the slight connection at the top still, though it may appear different to you depending on the default font of the platform you are using Duo on


Guga-senpai

My answer wasn't accepted, I've typed: 八時学校に行きます。I've read in the comments session here that へ particle is not very quite used. So, I've placed に particle in the wrong place?


Swisidniak

You can use へ and に interchangeably for destination (I'm not sure where you heard that へ isn't often used, no one on this page has said that)
に is still required to mark the time though
八時学校に行きます is fine


ltwilli

It's flagging as incorrect, but I'm doing it right.


IsolaCiao

If you don't copy and paste your exact answer or take a screenshot and share it here, we're not able to offer you any advice about what is happening.


nyaw141650

why cant use ころin the sentence?


jerichoalar

btw, It's ごろ (not ころ), and you can add it but it changes the meaning of the sentence.

ごろ is 'around', so it would change the sentence from "I go to school at 8 o'clock" to "I go to school at around 8 o'clock". This is why Duo doesn't accept it (you'd be adding a word to the sentence.)


Saturnfuyukaze

But the 'e' symbol needed isn't there.


Jaboool

I have to say that these last few lessons in this second unit have been poorly explained


oblivianji

you lied to me! you said へ and に were interchangable! what did i miss?


Swisidniak

You weren't lied to, but without seeing your exact answer it's difficult to tell exactly what you are asking as both particles appear in this sentence serving different functions.

へ is a directional particle, it marks the destination of movement and puts a focus on the journey.
に marks a point in time or space. This can mark the destination of movement, putting a focus on the destination itself.

Both に and へ are interchangeable when referring to a destination of movement with the slightly different nuance of journey vs destination. However に can be used to mark time and the indirect object of a verb as well, while へ cannot.
八時に would be used for "at 8:00". 八時へ would be incorrect as へ cannot mark time.
Both 学校に and 学校へ would mean "To (the) school" though.

If both a time and a direction are present in a sentence it isn't uncommon to use へ for the destination rather than に to keep from repeating に, but 八時に学校に行きます is still fine.


Vn6tZF

へ is "he", not "e"


Swisidniak

へ is the hiragana "he" but when used as a particle, as it is here, it is pronounced "e"
Just as は "ha" becomes "wa" as a particle, and を "wo" is the particle "o"


kawaii-kana

I know that ごろ and に are interchangeable and that it should be important to know both, however, why can't the question itself allow for alternate answers. I literally just spent most of this lesson trying to translate "I go to school around 8 o'clock" and kept getting it wrong because one used ごろ and the other used に, even though both are technically correct.


IsolaCiao

This sentence is "I go to school at eight o'clock."

Translation:八時学校へ行きます。

に and ごろ are not interchangeable because they have two different meanings. 8時に means at 8:00. It's not 8:01 or 7:57, it's 8:00. 8時ごろ means around 8:00. It could be 7:55. It could be 8:10.


Alex17149

Particles like へ are almost always dropped in normal speech. They've got to make this thing more flexible.


IsolaCiao

Contributors do not accept colloquial particle dropping for good reason:

generally language courses teach what you call "official" forms of the language rather than colloquial/slang variations. If we allowed this level of dropping particles, the course would be basically useless in teaching anyone how particles work.


MKendrick72

Except that they DO drop a fair chunk of particles here on Duolingo. It was one of the first things that irritated me about the Japanese course on Duolingo (the actual first thing was treating polite form as if it's default/dictionary form when it's clearly not). I'd be all on board the idea of teaching proper grammar even if people don't typically speak it, but Duo is inconsistent about taking the hard-nosed approach there.


IsolaCiao

I'm a little unsure of what you're talking about. I haven't seen colloquial particle dropping outside of the skills specifically aimed at teaching colloquial speech, which are much later on in the course. I've found the course to actually be quite consistent on requiring grammatically-needed particles.


MKendrick72

Well I mean I'm not bout to scour Duo for every example I've noticed, but here's one I just saw:
家に帰っていいですか。
Should be: 家に帰ってもいいですか。They do this one consistently, and it's not very far into the course. Even if they were trying to be colloquial, people would say, 家に帰っていいの?You may feel differently, but my belief is that as I've gone through the skills that I've gone through on Duo I saw a lot of, "they're omitting particles or kana from various grammatical structures that I had previously learned formally in classes."


IsolaCiao

I see what you're saying in that case, and I agree that using も would be better, but the difference to me is that も is not required for a grammatically correct sentence. A verb in it's te-form can be used to connect to the next part of a sentence, while in this sentence, a noun cannot connect to a verb without a particle.

There's actually a slightly different nuance in using or not using も, as explained by this native speaker on HiNative:

疑問文の場合なら、

「みていいですか」 多分、断られないだろう、と思いながら尋ねている

「みてもいいですか」 もしかしたら断られるかもしれない、と思いながら尋ねている

といった違いになります。

Duolingo requires particles that are needed for a grammatically correct sentence, which I still think is a rule that is consistently followed.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.