"I go to school at eight o'clock."

Translation:八時に学校へ行きます。

1/4/2018, 2:39:36 PM

38 Comments


Puroine

this is so haaard

1/26/2018, 2:47:13 PM

Puroine

Like why do we use へ here but not on other examples. Im so lost

1/26/2018, 2:48:05 PM

KenpachiNo2

へ is used when the place you are going isn't your final destination. I go to school would be へ unless you live there.

4/14/2018, 11:19:30 AM

kidkuma

Is it crucial? Can i say "八時に学校行きます" to mean the same thing?

6/14/2018, 10:00:26 PM

IsolaCiao

You can use へ or に. Dropping particles happens a lot in speech.

7/18/2018, 5:42:53 AM

CharlesJon118393

I just laughed super hard...

But what if you lived there?

3/6/2019, 5:52:56 AM

Pinya92

I was thinking the same. I don't understand

3/14/2018, 9:29:22 PM

ybSJ5

八時(はちじ)(hachiji)(eight o'clock)に(ni)(japanese particle)学校(がっこう)(gakkou)(school)へ(e)(japanese particle)行きます(いきます)(ikimasu)(go to)。

3/19/2018, 9:37:41 PM

KLTah

is it a rule that you have to put time before place?

2/14/2018, 9:17:32 AM

RobbPorter

Its definitely a LOT more common, but it's not incorrect to reverse it. It is a bit unusual though.

3/7/2018, 2:16:25 PM

LudovicusH

I don't know. What i know is that in Japanese there's a lot of stuff that is "inverted" sentence wise, compared to English.

3/15/2018, 10:05:44 PM

NextHokage01

Am I the only one the reads everything in the voice ofヨーダ先生. It helps with the sentence structure.

5/13/2018, 11:09:49 PM

linguafrakka

Alone, you are not. The same thing, I do.

7/24/2018, 5:07:21 AM

vladtepesch

Read that way, I also.

8/14/2018, 10:39:25 AM

Schmatte

Smart you are! Thank you!!!!!

11/26/2018, 10:29:01 AM

Florian644814

Who's Yoneda sensei?

11/24/2018, 3:03:24 AM

IsolaCiao

Yooda-sensei, Master Yoda from Star Wars.

11/26/2018, 10:43:59 AM

monsterfurby

I was only given a single に here while the solution suggests using two. I realize that へ would be correct as well - but that is not reflected by the suggested answer.

3/10/2018, 10:55:13 AM

IsolaCiao

The suggested answer it gives you when you get the answer wrong isn't necessarily the answer they were expecting you to build, it's the correct answer that your "wrong" answer was closest to.

You were expected to build 八時に学校へ行きます, but 八時に学校に行きます is also correct.

7/18/2018, 5:40:55 AM

WesHolley1

Why is this へ instead of に?

5/24/2018, 1:32:31 AM

Korutan

I may be wrong, but the way I learned it に can be "to" or "at", whereas へ can only be "to" as in moving to somewhere. So you always use に for time, but you can use either for going somewhere.

6/28/2018, 4:36:38 AM

ThibaultLe30443

Yes ! It's exact.

Actually "に" is used to indicate the final location you're going to, for example : "私はれレストランに行きます。" means "I'm going to the restaurant."

And "へ" is used for indicate the direction you are going to, for example : "私はれレストランへ行きます。" be more something like "I'm moving towards the restaurant."

Note you can only use "へ" with "directional verbs" like : 行く、来る、帰る、戻る、向かう and some few others.

So "に" is the most common in everyday usage.

6/28/2018, 12:57:35 PM

IsolaCiao

8時に学校に行きます was accepted for me.

7/18/2018, 5:36:41 AM

OtakuMember

"Ni" is used before time and "he" is for place, I'm pretty sure that's right

12/29/2018, 2:53:14 AM

srsns

Fair enough I got my answer wrong, but it gave the correct answer as: 学校に八時に行きます. and now I'm confused. Which is the correct answer?

2/22/2018, 8:32:49 AM

IsolaCiao

「八時に学校へ行きます。」 is the answer that duolingo expects you to build if you're using the tiles, but there are multiple correct answers.

7/18/2018, 5:37:59 AM

Cosmit1

学校に八時へ行きます。 have problem?

7/1/2018, 4:40:21 AM

IsolaCiao

Time takes the particle に, so it has to be 八時に (hachiji ni).

7/18/2018, 5:35:36 AM

LeonardoGouvea

Yep. The same way, the place takes the particle へ

11/30/2018, 3:08:42 PM

AbdulRahim251392

i am confused. sometimes "に" is placed before or after a noun. can someone please help to explain the proper usage. thanks

12/11/2018, 11:03:52 AM

tada_no_hito

in most contexts, you put it after a noun. example: 喫茶店に行きます。 I go to a cafe.

Notice に is after the noun 喫茶店(きさてん)(cafe).

a way to remember this is that に adds significance to the word before it, which in this case is 喫茶店。

hope that clears things up :)

12/21/2018, 6:38:46 PM

AbdulRahim251392

can i place に after 学校?

12/11/2018, 11:06:49 AM

Bill690087

I feel the app skipped teaching me some words/characters? This all felt incredibly smooth until i got here, and now I'm seeing words I've yet to be introduced too.

1/22/2019, 10:51:26 PM

bitunicorn

The app did not show 八 to construct the correct response

1/27/2019, 1:04:50 AM

archosta

Can I say "学校へ八時に行きます" instead of this?

2/27/2019, 5:46:28 PM

IsolaCiao

It's a less natural way of speaking, but if you submitted an error report I think it could be added to the database.

2/28/2019, 12:04:54 AM

EimiNebrej

:( I keep putting に and ごろ in the wrong places.

3/13/2019, 1:28:33 AM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.