1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I go to school at eight o'cl…

"I go to school at eight o'clock."

Translation:八時に学校へ行きます。

January 4, 2018

94 Comments


Puroine

this is so haaard


Puroine

Like why do we use へ here but not on other examples. Im so lost


KenpachiNoPein

へ is used when the place you are going isn't your final destination. I go to school would be へ unless you live there.


CharlesJon118393

I just laughed super hard...

But what if you lived there?


Matti752017

i guess i would never make it to the school


miki78231

Because of "final destination"?


KallenX

Boarding school。i.e. やまくアカデミー。 その後、何


kidkuma

Is it crucial? Can i say "八時に学校行きます" to mean the same thing?


IsolaCiao

You can use へ or に. Dropping particles happens a lot in speech.


MariSunami

Thanks, that was helpful. Grammar doesn't need to be "logical", just consistent.


ybSJ5

八時(はちじ)(hachiji)(eight o'clock)に(ni)(japanese particle)学校(がっこう)(gakkou)(school)へ(e)(japanese particle)行きます(いきます)(ikimasu)(go to)。


MicFly289

I like to think japanese sentence structure is similar to how Yoda speaks. "At 8 o'clock, to school I go".


SeabassJames

It seems to be more like "8 o'clock at school to go"


rudraSingh155814

Actually japanese is how yoda speaks.japanese is a language in which the subject then the object and then the verb are present which is exactly how yoda speaks.


KarenPhill20

Thank you. This makes more sense


KLTah

is it a rule that you have to put time before place?


RobbPorter

Its definitely a LOT more common, but it's not incorrect to reverse it. It is a bit unusual though.


LudovicusH

I don't know. What i know is that in Japanese there's a lot of stuff that is "inverted" sentence wise, compared to English.


NextHokage01

Am I the only one the reads everything in the voice ofヨーダ先生. It helps with the sentence structure.


linguafrakka

Alone, you are not. The same thing, I do.


Florian644814

Who's Yoneda sensei?


IsolaCiao

Yooda-sensei, Master Yoda from Star Wars.


[deactivated user]

    LOL. Really quite a helpful suggestion, that is! :D


WesHolley1

    Why is this へ instead of に?


Korutan

    I may be wrong, but the way I learned it に can be "to" or "at", whereas へ can only be "to" as in moving to somewhere. So you always use に for time, but you can use either for going somewhere.


ThibaultLe30443

    Yes ! It's exact.

    Actually "に" is used to indicate the final location you're going to, for example : "私はれレストランに行きます。" means "I'm going to the restaurant."

    And "へ" is used for indicate the direction you are going to, for example : "私はれレストランへ行きます。" be more something like "I'm moving towards the restaurant."

    Note you can only use "へ" with "directional verbs" like : 行く、来る、帰る、戻る、向かう and some few others.

    So "に" is the most common in everyday usage.


IsolaCiao

    8時に学校に行きます was accepted for me.


OtakuMember

    "Ni" is used before time and "he" is for place, I'm pretty sure that's right


monsterfurby

    I was only given a single に here while the solution suggests using two. I realize that へ would be correct as well - but that is not reflected by the suggested answer.


IsolaCiao

    The suggested answer it gives you when you get the answer wrong isn't necessarily the answer they were expecting you to build, it's the correct answer that your "wrong" answer was closest to.

    You were expected to build 八時に学校へ行きます, but 八時に学校に行きます is also correct.


AbdulRahim251392

    i am confused. sometimes "に" is placed before or after a noun. can someone please help to explain the proper usage. thanks


tada_no_hito

    in most contexts, you put it after a noun. example: 喫茶店に行きます。 I go to a cafe.

    Notice に is after the noun 喫茶店(きさてん)(cafe).

    a way to remember this is that に adds significance to the word before it, which in this case is 喫茶店。

    hope that clears things up :)


Bill690087

    I feel the app skipped teaching me some words/characters? This all felt incredibly smooth until i got here, and now I'm seeing words I've yet to be introduced too.


CecBey

    I thought に came AFTER the location, so why does it come before in this sentence? Can someone explain that please?


Is_A_Skeleton

    に is also used for exact times.

    八時 = 8 o'clock = exact time

    Edit: what I mean by exact time is that it's non relative. Saying 今日 or 明日 wouldn't use に since they're relative.


Rebellion584889

    why do I need to put き after 行?


Is_A_Skeleton

    行く is a u-verb. Unlike ru-verbs where you chop off the る and add ます, with u-verbs you change the last syllable to the i version of the syllable.

    So く becomes き. 行きます


BrittanyRo14

    Ok can i say 学校に八時行きます


ehartz
    Mod

    You need a に after 八時, but otherwise it would be correct. It is much more common to include the time at the beginning of the sentence, though.


philinator

    Can I use "ni" instead of "he" ?


IsolaCiao

    Yes, for more information check the questions in this thread asked by WesHolley1, monsterfurby, or BrittanyRo14.


James592899

    Why is ごろに used for some and then just に for others?!?


IsolaCiao

    From jisho.org:

    ごろ

    (approximate) time; around; about; toward

    at (place, time); in; on; during


MicFly289

    Think of japanese sentence structure as Yoda speaking. "At 8 o'clock, to school I go". Works for me haha.


EikoBiko

    Can someone clarify the following things in parentheses for me?

    八時 (に) 学校 (へ) 行きます。

    Why do we use "ni" before gakko but "he" before iki? Is it like this?

    8:00 (time) gakko (direction) go?


IsolaCiao

    Yes, that’s right. If you read some of the previous comments on this page, there are some good explanations about the particles.


somelauw

    How to type the kanji for ごつこう school?


IsolaCiao

    Be careful about つ vs. っ. If you're using a keyboard where you type the alphabet: gakkou > がっこう > 学校

    You can also type "x" or "l" to make a character small, so if you type xtsu you get っ and if you type ltsu you get っ.


sharanyaty

    Whats the difference between 行き (iki) and 起き (oki)?


IsolaCiao

    行きます (ikimasu) - go

    起きます (okimasu) - wake up


Abelardo198417

    Omg. This is mt first time here. I love this app. Its so cool so many people are learning Japanese!!!


1Chocolate_Man1

    aAAAAaaaAAaaaaAAaAaAa


StinkMiser

    Do you need the に? I thought particals were not required after units of time. Wouldn't 8時ごろ学校へ行きます be fine?


Gamar779043

    I forgot about the に. Don't forget about the に. 八時に学校... is right.


srsns

    Fair enough I got my answer wrong, but it gave the correct answer as: 学校に八時に行きます. and now I'm confused. Which is the correct answer?


IsolaCiao

    「八時に学校へ行きます。」 is the answer that duolingo expects you to build if you're using the tiles, but there are multiple correct answers.


Cosmit1

    学校に八時へ行きます。 have problem?


IsolaCiao

    Time takes the particle に, so it has to be 八時に (hachiji ni).


AbdulRahim251392

    can i place に after 学校?


Is_A_Skeleton

    Yes.

    に indicates time and must be placed after time 「八時に」

    For destinations/goal of movement へ and に can usually be interchanged. 「学校に」 and 「学校へ」 are both valid.


bitunicorn

    The app did not show 八 to construct the correct response


archosta

    Can I say "学校へ八時に行きます" instead of this?


IsolaCiao

    It's a less natural way of speaking, but if you submitted an error report I think it could be added to the database.


EimiNebrej

    :( I keep putting に and ごろ in the wrong places.


LukeWard255156

    While not the entirely correct way to think about it, if I struggle, I go by the thought process that the particle separates the 'sections' of the sentence. ie;

    Time//Particle//Place//Particle//Verb.

    八時(Time)-/ に /-学校(Place)-/ へ /-行きます(Verb)


Nicky422776

    I still don't get why we use "he" here and not "ni" or "ga"


Is_A_Skeleton

    へ and に are interchangeable when used in regards to destination or goal of movement.

    「学校に行きます」 and 「学校へ行きます」 are both valid.

    が indicates the subject of the sentence which in all honesty is super confusing when you start learning the language and is something you'll come to understand with time and practice.


SethMains1

    Is it supposed to be time, place, then verb? Can we put the place first, then time, then the verb?


Is_A_Skeleton

    Word placement is pretty lenient, however "topic, time, place, direct object, verb" reads the most naturally. Other orders, while grammatically correct, read awkwardly.


sofiadragon1979

    This one keeps changing I've done it 4 times and it always says that it's the opposite of what I had just done to previous time to be a correct answer so which one is it?


IsolaCiao

    It's probably only correcting one mistake in your answer, and the part that is actually getting your answer marked wrong isn't being corrected. If you've opened the sentence discussion, you should check the answer at the top as that is the actual expected answer.


Mluissosa

    I put "八時ごろに学校へ行きます" and I got it wrong. Can someone explain why?


vladtepesch

    Hi Mluissosa, you have added goro after the eight o'clock term. Goro means "about" and the answer is just "I go to school at eight o'clock" not "about eight o'clock". Hope that helps sorry I haven't used hiragana but the device I am on at the moment doesn't support it. Vlad.


axedeee

    My god is this hard! The learning curve went up massively


brad-san

    I noticed it in 'time 2' but there after the learning curve went back to the norm


Matter94

    Why is 午前八時に学校へ行きます wrong?


IsolaCiao

    You can try submitting an error report and see if your answer will be added, but I think the reason is because it says "eight o'clock" rather than "eight a.m."


KanatosTeddy

    I know that ごろ and に are interchangeable and that it should be important to know both, however, why can't the question itself allow for alternate answers. I literally just spent most of this lesson trying to translate "I go to school around 8 o'clock" and kept getting it wrong because one used ごろ and the other used に, even though both are technically correct.


IsolaCiao

    This sentence is "I go to school at eight o'clock."

    Translation:八時学校へ行きます。

    に and ごろ are not interchangeable because they have two different meanings. 8時に means at 8:00. It's not 8:01 or 7:57, it's 8:00. 8時ごろ means around 8:00. It could be 7:55. It could be 8:10.


Fwde33

    ❤❤❤❤...


KB8h24

    My sentence was correct but marked wrong. Unless theres an issue with using hiragana へ for 学校へ


IsolaCiao

    If you don't show us your entire answer, I don't think anyone can tell you if it's a bug or if you had another mistake in your answer.


HarshSriva5

    Why js nj sometimes before goru?


PaulPeterson

    So they've done this twice to me now, "I go to school at 8 o'clock", and each time the Japanese has been different. The first time I did it this way and they said it was wrong, so this time I did it the other way and it was wrong. Can there be some consistency in how Duo "teaches"? I've about had it with this site.


IsolaCiao

    Are you sure that one of the sentences wasn't "I go to school at about 8 o'clock", 八時ごろに学校へ行きます?


ann657563

    My answer should have been accepted


Kiyomice

    Duolingo lessons are far more difficult than they need to be, at such an early stage...


KB8h24

    Im being marked wrong for no reason


brad-san

    Grr, why cant we have romanji ad part of this?!?!

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.