1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "How is your morning grandmot…

"How is your morning grandmother?"

Translation:Habari za asubuhi bibi?

January 4, 2018

3 Comments


lui806114

Why is "za" ="your" correct in this case but when asked to translate "za" to english, "your" is wrong?


Cognocto

Habari za asubuhi literally means news of the morning. Idiomatically, habari za can mean how is the or how is your, but not outside the expression.


AGreatUserName

Cognocto has already answered well, but just to be clear, za is more or less "of".

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.