Musetta

"Der Senior fährt in viele Städte."

3/17/2013, 8:58:51 PM

4 Comments


Musetta

What is wrong with translation: "The senior drives in many cities." ?

3/17/2013, 8:58:51 PM

SelphieB

Because it's in the accusative case. If it were 'Der Senior fährt in vielen Städte' then you would be correct.

In is one of these prepositions that can be followed by accusative or dative, depending on if there is movement involved or not (movement meaning from A to B; movement within a location doesn't count). So the adjective ending indicates the case is accusative, and therefore the senior must be traveling to the cities, whereas your translation suggests he's driving within the cities.

Hope that's right and hope that helps!

3/21/2013, 7:58:49 PM

Musetta

Thanks!! :)

3/22/2013, 8:36:04 AM

unique252

the word "Senior" is very formal in German. You'd rather say "Rentner" or "Alter Mann"

5/15/2013, 7:03:03 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.