"这个字是什么意思?"

Translation:What does this character mean?

January 4, 2018

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DestinationVoid

Is it correct say: 这个字有什么意思 ?


Keith_APP

It's also correct.


AtomZ2

In my university chinese class, it is always taught 这个字有什么意思 by the native chinese professor and TA's, I have never heard them use 是.


JPSeaton

Yes! If you want to simple answer.


zest16

Love it when I find words in common with Japanese!


Qwynnyx

「意思」「いし」「イシ」(ishi)


AxelB.J.Y.M.

"意味" ~ "いみ" ~ "Meaning"


JPSeaton

Oh but actually one of those wonderful meanings that seems so poetic when rendered properly into English... The flavor of the idea! The fragrance, or a fragrance of meaning. If you do the etymology of each character you'll see. but that's not what most of you are here for I understand. If you stay at it you may find a beauty in the characters, particularly in the traditional characters, which these two are even though they are used in unsimplified form as simplified characters, which is found in no other writing system.


KanKanMikan

意思(日本語): intention, purpose

意思(中文): meaning

勘違いしないでね~


The_Laniakean

would "what is this character's meaning" be correct?


Feduoh

can 这个字什么意思 also work?


Andrew-Lin

It's correct to me, but too casual. I suggest you keep the "是" when learning appropriate Chinese.


JPSeaton

I think it would work face to face in the context of a conversation. then you could ask the native speaker if what you said was okay.


e1VpVxkl

What does this WORD mean? = Accepted: Nov. 21, 2019.


Narayana539303

Why is it "I don't understand your meaning" but also "what is this character meaning"?


Juan_KW

is this also correct? "这个字是意思什么“


FJSoekahar

My answer:"what do these characters mean" was rejected, why?


AxelB.J.Y.M.

Is it correct to say "这个字的意思是什么?".


BarbyKrust

Am I the only one here who cant pronunce this sentence ?


PhamDang4

"What does it mean this word " is correct too

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.