1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "这个字是什么意思?"

"这个字是什么意思?"

Translation:What does this character mean?

January 4, 2018

11 Comments


DestinationVoid

Is it correct say: 这个字有什么意思 ?


Keith_APP

It's also correct.


zest16

Love it when I find words in common with Japanese!


KanKanMikan

意思(日本語): intention, purpose

意思(中文): meaning

勘違いしないでね~


Feduoh

can 这个字什么意思 also work?


Andrew-Lin

It's correct to me, but too casual. I suggest you keep the "是" when learning appropriate Chinese.


Narayana539303

Why is it "I don't understand your meaning" but also "what is this character meaning"?


e1VpVxkl

What does this WORD mean? = Accepted: Nov. 21, 2019.


Juan_KW

is this also correct? "这个字是意思什么“


AxelB.J.Y.M.

Is it correct to say "这个字的意思是什么?".


The_Laniakean

would "what is this character's meaning" be correct?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.