"这个字是什么意思?"

Translation:What does this character mean?

January 4, 2018

9 Comments


zest16

Love it when I find words in common with Japanese!

January 4, 2018

Keith_APP

Which one?

January 6, 2018

DestinationVoid

Is it correct say: 这个字有什么意思 ?

July 31, 2018

Keith_APP

It's also correct.

August 18, 2018

Feduoh

can 这个字什么意思 also work?

March 13, 2018

Andrew-Lin

It's correct to me, but too casual. I suggest you keep the "是" when learning appropriate Chinese.

January 22, 2019

Serviteur1

How can i understand when zhe ge is this and when it is the?

April 5, 2018

SimonSprin1

There is a little inconsistency between when ”character“ and ”Chinese character“ is considered correct. We just need to keep reporting the inconsistencies.

January 12, 2019

Narayana539303

Why is it "I don't understand your meaning" but also "what is this character meaning"?

March 30, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.