"我每天开车去公司。"

Translation:I drive to the company every day.

January 4, 2018

9 Comments


Rod37437

Give me a break! "I drive to work daily." daily = every day

March 29, 2018

Handrisuselo

"I drive to go to the company/office" should also be accepted.

March 13, 2018

MariusBene2

What is wrong with "going by car" instead of "driving"?

January 4, 2018

Gabrielle145359

"开车“ specifically means "drive a car"

January 10, 2018

froggie3802

“开车” Is literally translated means "operating car" so "driving" is probably best. "Going by car" could be interpreted as someone else is driving.

January 20, 2018

pandrasuu

"going by car" could also mean you carpool, or have a chauffeur, or something like that. "开车" specifically refers to [the speaker] driving.

January 25, 2018

Terence364703

I drive my car to work every day. It changed to a car. Now the Chinese doesn't say 我的车, but as far as I am aware here it is implied in this case so.it should be accepted.

April 7, 2018

3ilton

'I drive to work every day' is more appropriate English.

March 19, 2019

Gabriella990688

Can anyone speak to why "I drive to the firm every day" isn't accepted?

April 19, 2019, 11:26 PM
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.