"我每天开车去公司。"

Translation:I drive to the company every day.

January 4, 2018

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


3ilton

'I drive to work every day' is more appropriate English.


Ilze437382

Yes, and it is accepted now


Richard30914

"I go to work by car every day" marked wrong Jan22


Omayra-123

This English sentence is weird. A company isn't a physical place. You would drive to work or to an office, but companies are usually multinational entities that are actually ideas that exist in contracts and court room proceedings


Rod37437

Give me a break! "I drive to work daily." daily = every day


maartendoc

开 (kāi) = to open/to start/to operate (a vehicle)
车 (chē) = vehicle

We saw 开 before in:
开 (kāi) = to open/to start/to turn on
始 (shǐ) = to begin/to start
开始 (kāishǐ) = to start


tebkanlo

Pretty sure somewhere or somewhen Duo gave another word, 开心 (kaīxīn : joyful)

Back then it was sort of marked as a synonyn of happy 高兴 (gaōxìng : glad) BUT there is a difference https://chinese.stackexchange.com/questions/26933/gaoxing-%E9%AB%98%E5%85%B4-vs-kaixin-%E5%BC%80%E5%BF%83


Carmen_Yomisma

I look forward to all of your comments! It's a mini review with ethymology mixed in! 谢谢你!


EdgarDomng12

I am not a native English speaker, is it incorrect to say: “I every day drive to the company”?.


Gabriella990688

It is. In English, the time is usually placed at the beginning or the end of a sentence, e.g., “Every day, I drive to the company” or “I drive to the company every day”. Good question :)


MariusBene2

What is wrong with "going by car" instead of "driving"?


froggie3802

“开车” Is literally translated means "operating car" so "driving" is probably best. "Going by car" could be interpreted as someone else is driving.


kingstrider

"going by car" could also mean you carpool, or have a chauffeur, or something like that. "开车" specifically refers to [the speaker] driving.


Gabrielle145359

"开车“ specifically means "drive a car"


Handrisuselo

"I drive to go to the company/office" should also be accepted.


Gabriella990688

Can anyone speak to why "I drive to the firm every day" isn't accepted?


3VdObMzF

公司 can also be translated by COMPANY!


Shinya_Taiwan

"I drive a car to work everday" was rejected.


RonSawkaWa

Every day I drive my car to go to the company - is my literal translation which I give because I can't guess what kind of English expression they want....


Terence364703

I drive my car to work every day. It changed to a car. Now the Chinese doesn't say 我的车, but as far as I am aware here it is implied in this case so.it should be accepted.


Leelamadhu2

'I drive to office every day' wrong?


colourcrazed

you have to put an article in front of office. "the office" would make your sentence correct.


stevenlee19

I drive a car to go to the company every day. Is this wrong?


JastinFong

I take the car to office everyday is incorrect?


colourcrazed

Taking a car could be a carpool or uber or something. This is specifically about the speaker driving. Also, you need 'the' in front of 'office'

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.