1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "我每天开车去公司。"

"我每天开车去公司。"

Translation:I drive to the company every day.

January 4, 2018

12 Comments


3ilton

'I drive to work every day' is more appropriate English.


Rod37437

Give me a break! "I drive to work daily." daily = every day


Gabriella990688

Can anyone speak to why "I drive to the firm every day" isn't accepted?


MariusBene2

What is wrong with "going by car" instead of "driving"?


froggie3802

“开车” Is literally translated means "operating car" so "driving" is probably best. "Going by car" could be interpreted as someone else is driving.


pandrasuu

"going by car" could also mean you carpool, or have a chauffeur, or something like that. "开车" specifically refers to [the speaker] driving.


Gabrielle145359

"开车“ specifically means "drive a car"


Handrisuselo

"I drive to go to the company/office" should also be accepted.


EdgarDomng12

I am not a native English speaker, is it incorrect to say: “I every day drive to the company”?.


Gabriella990688

It is. In English, the time is usually placed at the beginning or the end of a sentence, e.g., “Every day, I drive to the company” or “I drive to the company every day”. Good question :)


Omayra-123

This English sentence is weird. A company isn't a physical place. You would drive to work or to an office, but companies are usually multinational entities that are actually ideas that exist in contracts and court room proceedings


Terence364703

I drive my car to work every day. It changed to a car. Now the Chinese doesn't say 我的车, but as far as I am aware here it is implied in this case so.it should be accepted.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.