1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Sie lernt mit unseren Katzen…

"Sie lernt mit unseren Katzen."

Translation:She learns with our cats.

March 17, 2013

50 Comments


mulebeatsdrums

Such angst on this discussion! Clearly it's for when you are teaching your child how to use the litter box.


_aicirtaP

I was just thinking, "maybe for potty training"


AndreasWitnstein

A more-likely translation would be “She studies with our cats.”.


yohihellowhatup

Unless, of course, the cats and she are learning the same thing.


Jason539822

How to speak German?


ajapplegateiv

Or, she is learning (to cook using) our cats!


sempernox

ah grandma, not again


DrRamspott

This is not something you would typically say in Engish


ACatterpillar

Typically? How about never!


drpr87

"She" is a veteranary student. We took "our cats" to her because we are flat broke and it is cheaper for her to practice treatments on them than to pay for a full fledged vet to treat them. Like the discount haircuts at the beauty school, only more frightening.


BampaOwl

OR. She wants to learn how to look after cats, so has borrowed ours to practice on. Perfectly reasonable to me.


4of92000

I can think of a person who likes taking their cats to tutoring sessions. It doesn't imply that the cats are learning...does it?


Private_606

remember its not her cats, it's OUR cats!! who steals someones cats to learn with ( with??? ) them?? O_o


4of92000

There's a collective cat population that belongs to everybody (on Duolingo, at least)?

This is news.


NibblyBits

Or perhaps if a person with cats is cat sitting for someone with a kitten/cat and that cat/kitten (being a female) is learning from the other cats or is being taught tricks or whatever with the other cats...and so the person says "She is learning with our cats".

Not a weird sentence at all when you remember the fact that humans aren't the only creatures that are identified by a gender. ..


martin1337

Why is it "unseren"? Is it accusative or dative?


GabrielaMota29

It appears that when we are talking on the Dative and on the Plural we are suppose to add an N at the end of the word. In this case the preposition (indicating the Dative case > unsere) got an N because of the plural noun Katzen.

The Dative on the Plural is: Definite Case: den Kindern / Männern / noun + n Indefinite Case: Keinen Kindern / Männern / noun + n


NibblyBits

People need to broaden their viewpoint, yo. "She" could be referring to another cat that is learning with other cats. It's not that weird of a sentence...


Ricardos.geral

When i think i'm improving.... unseren c'mon


GabrielaMota29

It appears that when we are talking on the Dative and on the Plural we are suppose to add an N at the end of the word. In this case the preposition (indicating the Dative case > unsere) got an N because of the plural noun Katzen.

The Dative on the Plural is: Definite Case: den Kindern / Männern / noun + n Indefinite Case: Keinen Kindern / Männern / noun + n


GabrielaMota29

It appears that when we are talking on the Dative and on the Plural we are suppose to add an N at the end of the word. In this case the preposition (indicating the Dative case > unsere) got an N because of the plural noun Katzen.

The Dative on the Plural is: Definite Case: den Kindern / Männern / noun + n Indefinite Case: Keinen Kindern / Männern / noun + n


Kookkie

some sentences are simply a bit sillyO:-) good practice,though


CutiePie299

Crazy cat lady, I guess.


guydkeller

Played it 3 times slowly as I assumed I wasn't hearing it correctly!


marijamilj13

Stop,please , with such meaningless sentences ! I see neither point in such examples nor practical benefit !


AAvek

Why is it "unseren"? I wrote "Sie lernt mit unsere katzen." and it wasn't accepted.


rtrolle

"mit" is a dative triggering preposition, everything after mit is in the dative case. The dative case of the plural article would be "den Katzen" or "unseren Katzen".


peter.sand

Ok um that was very odd and vey LOLz


cbren330

Boy it's a good thing that Sie means She and they AND you SO THAT I CAN TELL WHO THE HELL THEY ARE TALKING TO. MAKES IT REAAAAAAAALLLL EASY


elijahmartincek

On the off chance you're serious, one can differentiate between sie meaning she and sie meaning you or they based on the capitalization of sie and the conjugation of the verb. If sie means she, the verb will end in a t, because it is third-person singular. If sie means they, the verb will end in an n and sie will not be capitalized by default. If Sie means you, the verb will end in n and Sie will be capitalized no matter what. If the sentence begins with Sie and the verb ends with an n, one must tell by context whether you or they is meant.


NibblyBits

Frankly, context doesn't even matter on duo when it comes to translating "You" (formal) or "they". We're always given relatively short, simple sentences so if it starts with "Sie" and the conjugated verb ends in "-n" you could write "You" or "they" and it'll be right. Now of course if you're reading/writing much more complex German sentences, then you have to make sure you're paying attention to the context to be able to determine whether the subject is "You" or "they". However, unless you're just not paying attention to the verb at all, it's impossible to not know the difference between a "You/they- Sie/sie" and a "she-sie"...being that the verb would end in -t (for present tense) if it were "she" and not -n...


nemesisil

Who learns with cats!? And how?! It is so dumb. Why not "I eat my own cat." It is possible! In Asia it is realistic. When i heard that " We are not women." When will i use this sentence?


ginagillen

it doesn't matter if it sounds silly as long as we can translate it


Carm3nka

Genau. We are not here to prove facts or whether a situation is possible or probable. We are here to learn the grammar, so anything we can translate helps with our understanding of how a language operates. There are many instances/ contexts where this sentence could apply and we can't think of it in the moment. Just keep an open mind and enjoy! I had in mind when I read this sentence "She (a female baby cat) is learning with our cats"… um… WHY NOT?!


Dulceti

This is a tactic by Duolingo, where "weird" sentences actually help you remember better, than something plain. You will learn a lot better because they are weird, they make you think, the more you think the more it will stick in ur brain.


Carm3nka

ich stimme zu...


YogeshwarB

Duo throws these weird sentences at you to make sure you stay attentive. The cunning owl.


LadySansaBaelish

Maybe she is studying with cats around her. This isn't so farfetched. Besides, as others have stated, being able to translate any sentence is when you know you are truly learning, not simply memorising "stock" sentences.


MarcoisGlucklich

I think you can say this when you think about, uhm, maybe learning a language. Cats is one of the first words you can translate, so you can learn grammar thoughts taking Katze as a noun reference. Surely doesn't explain the unsere.


davidmartiney

In thailand women arent women until u check their organs carefully. O'wise once u done 'her' she will say i was a man once


MyDarlin1

I agree - what a nonsense sentence. I'm trying to think logical sentences here and putting these words into a sentence seems crazy. How about useful and meaningful sentences!


jobraw

but if you can translate nonsense, sure you could translate logical sentences


Carm3nka

hammer : ) like your logic


NibblyBits

"I'm teaching my cats how to use the toilet and now since we're cat sitting for my friend's kitten, she's learning with our cats." "Cats have such unique mannerisms and my daughter has become very interested in learning about how cats behave. So she's learning with our cats."


LuFagundes

Another silly sentence. I wonder if I will ever use this in real life...

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.