"Sie lernt mit unseren Katzen."

Translation:She learns with our cats.

3/17/2013, 9:02:37 PM

18 Comments


mulebeatsdrums

Such angst on this discussion! Clearly it's for when you are teaching your child how to use the litter box.

12/6/2014, 12:36:22 PM

_aicirtaP

I was just thinking, "maybe for potty training"

9/19/2015, 1:12:33 AM

AndreasWitnstein

A more-likely translation would be “She studies with our cats.”.

11/8/2013, 7:34:17 AM

azz_from_oz

Unless, of course, the cats and she are learning the same thing.

11/5/2014, 2:49:31 PM

Jason539822

How to speak German?

6/3/2015, 12:03:54 PM

GraemeJeal

No, Catalan!

9/16/2018, 8:22:51 PM

ajapplegateiv

Or, she is learning (to cook using) our cats!

6/14/2015, 8:35:07 AM

BizarreBoy

These kinds of cats, I take it: http://www.daviddeen.com/artwork/scholar.jpg

11/30/2014, 3:46:00 PM

sempernox

ah grandma, not again

6/2/2015, 1:25:28 AM

DrRamspott

This is not something you would typically say in Engish

4/10/2014, 9:28:55 PM

martin1337

Why is it "unseren"? Is it accusative or dative?

4/6/2015, 4:13:04 AM

Abendbrot

dative

6/19/2015, 8:53:43 PM

Mcarrollte

Why unseren?

6/15/2015, 1:21:15 AM

Kookkie

some sentences are simply a bit sillyO:-) good practice,though

5/9/2015, 1:19:49 PM

CutiePie299

Crazy cat lady, I guess.

7/26/2015, 10:32:37 PM

NibblyBits

People need to broaden their viewpoint, yo. "She" could be referring to another cat that is learning with other cats. It's not that weird of a sentence...

8/11/2015, 3:19:03 AM

Ricardos.geral

When i think i'm improving.... unseren c'mon

9/16/2015, 4:16:05 PM

guydkeller

Played it 3 times slowly as I assumed I wasn't hearing it correctly!

9/23/2015, 4:19:30 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.