1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Sie lernt mit unseren Katzen…

"Sie lernt mit unseren Katzen."

Translation:She is studying with our cats.

March 17, 2013

23 Comments


mulebeatsdrums

Such angst on this discussion! Clearly it's for when you are teaching your child how to use the litter box.


_aicirtaP

I was just thinking, "maybe for potty training"


AndreasWitnstein

A more-likely translation would be “She studies with our cats.”.


yohihellowhatup

Unless, of course, the cats and she are learning the same thing.


[deactivated user]

    How to speak German?


ajapplegateiv

    Or, she is learning (to cook using) our cats!


sempernox

    ah grandma, not again


DrRamspott

    This is not something you would typically say in Engish


martin1337

    Why is it "unseren"? Is it accusative or dative?


GabrielaMota29

    It appears that when we are talking on the Dative and on the Plural we are suppose to add an N at the end of the word. In this case the preposition (indicating the Dative case > unsere) got an N because of the plural noun Katzen.

    The Dative on the Plural is: Definite Case: den Kindern / Männern / noun + n Indefinite Case: Keinen Kindern / Männern / noun + n


Pixelynx

    People need to broaden their viewpoint, yo. "She" could be referring to another cat that is learning with other cats. It's not that weird of a sentence...


Ricardos.geral

    When i think i'm improving.... unseren c'mon


GabrielaMota29

    It appears that when we are talking on the Dative and on the Plural we are suppose to add an N at the end of the word. In this case the preposition (indicating the Dative case > unsere) got an N because of the plural noun Katzen.

    The Dative on the Plural is: Definite Case: den Kindern / Männern / noun + n Indefinite Case: Keinen Kindern / Männern / noun + n


GabrielaMota29

    It appears that when we are talking on the Dative and on the Plural we are suppose to add an N at the end of the word. In this case the preposition (indicating the Dative case > unsere) got an N because of the plural noun Katzen.

    The Dative on the Plural is: Definite Case: den Kindern / Männern / noun + n Indefinite Case: Keinen Kindern / Männern / noun + n


Kookkie

    some sentences are simply a bit sillyO:-) good practice,though


CutiePie299

    Crazy cat lady, I guess.


guydkeller

    Played it 3 times slowly as I assumed I wasn't hearing it correctly!


marijamilj13

    Stop,please , with such meaningless sentences ! I see neither point in such examples nor practical benefit !

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.