1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Every Sunday, Duo swims in h…

"Every Sunday, Duo swims in his gold."

Translation:Jeden Sonntag schwimmt Duo in seinem Gold.

January 4, 2018

62 Comments


iii2

Sonntag is masculine, so why not jeder Sonntag?


zoehxll

"Jeder Sonntag" would be used if "every sunday" was the subject of the sentence (nominative case). In this sentence Duo is the subject because he is the one swimming, "every sunday" is just additional information which means it must be in the accusative case. If it helps, the sentence could also read: "Duo schwimmt jeden Sonntag in seinem Gold".

Additionally, as the time phrase "jeden Sonntag" is at the front of the sentence, the verb must now come second. That is why it is "jeden Sonntag schwimmt Duo" and not "jeden Sonntag Duo schwimmt"


Martin_Santiago

I have the same question.


stepintime

For whatever reason, you need to use the accusative with "every [date]": jeden Sonntag, jede Minute/Stunde, jeden Tag, jeden Morgen/Vormittag/Abend, jede Nacht/Mitternacht, jede Woche, jeden Monat, jedes Jahr, jede Saison, jedes Semester, jedes Quartal...


In the same way: "[on/in] this [date now]" = diesen Sonntag ( = next/last Sunday), diesen Monat, dieses Jahr etc.; but: in dieser Sekunde/Minute ( = now), zu dieser / zur Stunde ( = now, formal; informal: in dieser Stunde), am heutigen Tag ( = today)

...and "next [date]" as well: nächsten Sonntag, nächste Woche, nächsten Monat, nächstes Jahr etc.; but: in der nächsten Sekunde/Minute/Stunde, am nächsten Tag/Morgen/Vormittag/Abend


Side note: for some reason, holidays like Weihnachten and Ostern (Christmas, Easter), which are normally used without definite article, are singular neuter words, but act like what I guess is plural here: "jede/diese/nächste Weihnachten/Ostern", "Fröhliche Weihnachten/Ostern!" ("Merry Christmas/Easter"), "weiße Weihnachten/Ostern" ("white Christmas/Easter", i.e. with snow).


dmfarley

Weihnachten and Ostern kind of are plural. Christmas has two holy nights and Easter has Easter Sunday and Easter Monday. Probably an artifact of language, like in English where Brit refer to teams in the plural even if the noun is singular, and Americans don't. (i.e. Buffalo is never going to win vs Manchester are overrated.)


TKB91

Two nights? the childbirth? Really?


drownedkitten

Yes, in truth, "two holy days" would be far more accurate to say but the ideology behind "plural holiday" remains, to an extent, and therefore I have to agree.


V.L.15

I would say, generally speaking, unless it is the subject, assume it’s accusative. Unless, of course, there is a clue that dative may be indicated. But I’ve found it best, assume accusative first, then look for other clues.


DawsonDarl

Wow... Duo has really lost his roots. I remember when all he had was his hole in a tree... he was nicer to people then. And happier too...


JoeSines

"Jeden Sonntag Duo schwimmt in seinem Gold"

vs

"Jeden Sonntag schwimmt Duo in seinem Gold"

Why is the first considered wrong?

The second (correct) answer seems like a question to me, like "Every Sunday does Dou swim in his Gold"

Can someone point me to an explanation of word order rules for this?


-Copernicus-

Declarative sentences in German put the verb second. It doesn't sound like a question to a German; this is how they say their sentences. So "Jeden Tag Duo schwimmt ..." is ungrammatical.

A question would have the verb first: "Schwimmt Duo jeden Tag in seinem Gold?"


JoeSines

Without the "Jeden Tag" preposition (which is modifying "schwimmen") the verb would be first (before the subject) in the correct answer. That's why I was confused. Without the modifier, it looks just like a question (without the question mark of course).

Is this rule in effect every time you start a sentence in German with a proposition? Or is it any time you don't start with the subject? Any links would be appreciated.


-Copernicus-

The verb goes second, period. "Jeden Sonntag" is first, so "schwimmen" has to come next. Doesn't matter what the first thing is doing in the sentence; the verb comes second. You simply can't put two things before the verb.

"Jeden Sonntag schwimmt Duo ..." may look like a question to an English speaker, but German sentence structure is different from English's; it's still a statement, and that's the only way a German speaker would read/hear it. A question would have the verb first, before everything else.

The only exception is if you have something like an interjection or you're addressing someone at the beginning. Those words aren't really involved in the structure of the sentence, so they don't use up that first slot ("Ja, jeden Sonntag schwimmt Duo in seinem Gold").

Links here and here


V.L.15

Did anybody try “Jeden Sonntag schwimmt Duo in seinem Gold?”

I’m curious to see whether that was accepted.


-Copernicus-

Yes, that's the default answer.


LysCleary

What on earth does this mean?


stepintime

You know, like Scrooge McDuck? (Dagobert Duck, in German.) Apparently Duo has a huge amount of gold coins (from all the Plus subscriptions and ads, I suppose) and he likes to swim in them (like in water), enjoy their tinkling sound, throw them into the air and let them rain down on his head.


Lerner_Zhang

Lovely explanation.


FaroukRizki

Okay, Duo is rich confirmed.


DoubleLingot

very rich indeed


krishnabhakta

Another fact,Duo ist ein bankrauber darum er schwimmt in gold.


Spencer883018

Duo ist Bankräuber, darum/deshalb schwimmt er im Gold


WilliamDan417938

Doesn't everyone swim in their gold on Sundays?


Myrrha01

If you've made a lot of money over the week --yess!


OldMansChild

"swims in" is a motion, why dative here? I just got "fuhrte...in den ort" which was accusative.


-Copernicus-

The motion needs to be into the gold-- i.e., a movement from being outside the gold to being in the gold. The best way to think about this is to use accusative for "into" and dative for "in."

So:

  • "Duo schwimmt in sein Gold" - "Duo swims into his gold" (started outside of the gold and went into it)
  • "Duo schwimmt in seinem Gold" - "Duo swims in his gold" (started in it and stayed in it)

So it's "führte in den Ort" because someone's being led into the area. If someone was just being led around within the area, we would use "in dem Ort."


BenHueb

Since the English splits the sentence with a comma, can this be restated in German as "Jeden Sonntag, Duo schwimmt in seinem Gold"?


-Copernicus-

No, you need to put the verb second.


PhilDavies16

This sentence makes no sense to me in German or English !


Myrrha01

If you replace "gold" with "money" would it make more sense?


eshan943679

Why is "Duo schwimmt in seinem Gold jeden Sonntag" is incorrect?


V.L.15

I think I was marked wrong for this, too.

In discussion for other exercises, apparently, indications of time, such as “jeden Sonntag,” must come first in the predicate. I would think there are exceptions, but so far, Duo hasn’t given us any.


-Copernicus-

I could probably answer your question better if you said what you expected the ending to be, and perhaps why. But "Gold" is neuter gender and needs to be dative case in this sentence, and the neuter dative form is "seinem."

We need dative because "seinem Gold" is the object of "in" and is a location. "In" takes dative case when referring to a location ("inside something") and accusative for a destination ("into something"). In this sentence it's the former, hence the dative.


PunkJesus

Why is Sonntags wrong?


-Copernicus-

"Sonntags" is more like "on Sundays." It's a subtle difference, but "jeden Sonntag / every Sunday" puts emphasis on doing it on all Sundays rather than, e.g., every other Sunday or on random occasional Sundays. "Sonntags / on Sundays" would sound more like a contrast to doing it on a different day, e.g. Saturdays.


Mart337658

Jeden Sonntag Duo schwimmt in seinem Gold. Last time this was accepted, now it's not


-Copernicus-

I would doubt that that was accepted before; it's not grammatical. The verb needs to take the second position in the sentence, so it needs to come right after "Jeden Sonntag"-- i.e., "Jeden Sonntag schwimmt Duo in seinem Gold." Alternatively, you could also have "Duo schwimmt jeden Sonntag in seinem Gold."


Santiago_G18

And isn't it possible to say "Duo schwimmt in seinem Gold jeden Sonntag"?

Because of the nominative - dative - accusative order


changaputi74

It could be 'Duo schwimmt jeden Sonntag in seinem Gold'.

This is because of TMP (time, manner place) after the verb which means the time reference must come first after the 'schwimmt'.


Spencer883018

I don't believe so. Typically, time "ideas" have to come first or right after the verb. This is because predicates are usually time, then manner, then place in German. You're right that usually you put the dative object before the accusative object (unless the accusative object is a pronoun), but this is only for true objects. I believe this is considered a prepositional phrase about time, even though it takes the accusative.


V.L.15

By forcing the accusative ("Jeden Sonntag"), this suggests that "Jeder" acts like a preposition.


-Copernicus-

No, it doesn't. For one thing, prepositions don't conjugate. "Jeder" is quite definitely a determiner.

Adverbial time expressions like this one simply regularly go in the accusative in German; this has nothing to do with "jeder."


michael99725

Why is this sentence structure like this


-Copernicus-

I believe my responses to JoeSines above on this page answer your question.


[deactivated user]

    Is Duo thinking of adding mtx with a question like this lol?


Daniela425666

    Why isn't "sonntäglich" an option?


wsiev13

    Is this a Statement towards how the owners of Duolingo are filthy rich off the backs of their customers?


Finduclinus

    Why is the verb first? I thought that the verb is always second.


-Copernicus-

    What do you mean? The verb "schwimmt" is indeed second, after "jeden Sonntag." ("Jeden" is not a verb, if that's what you were thinking; it means "every.")


AdamAshraf2

    If "in" is a 2-way preposition, then why would it not be "sein Geld". Doesnt the schwimmen verb make it Akkusative?


-Copernicus-

    Two-way prepositions generally take dative when they're referring to a location and accusative when they're referring to a destination. Duo isn't swimming into the gold (as a destination where he's swimming to) but simply in the gold (as a location where he's swimming at). So we use dative.


Toysofpara

    Could someone explain to me why is it not jeden sonntag duo schwimmt in seinem gold?


-Copernicus-

    The verb always goes in second position in a declarative sentence. Since you have "jeden Sonntag" first, "schwimmt" needs to go right after, in second position.


George440392

    that word order though


sharoncrawford

    Jeden Sonntag modifies the verb schwimmt. It is an adverb phrase, telling us when he swims.


cartograful

    "Duo schwimmt in seinem Gold jeden Sonntag" is correct? What is the difference with "Jeden Sonntag schwimmt Duo in seinem Gold." ?


-Copernicus-

    If you want "Duo" first, the correct order is "Duo schwimmt jeden Sonntag in seinem Gold."

    The difference is about the same as English "Duo swims in his gold every Sunday" vs "Every Sunday, Duo swims in his gold."


innybiff

    Obviously, my knowledge of German (and English - I'm a scientist not a linguist) is poor. I thought that when something went at the front for emphasis (eg jetzt), the verb was swapped. So I expected that the structure would be: Every Sunday, swims Duo in his gold. A bit like Jetzt gehen wir.


-Copernicus-

    I don't entirely understand your comment. The default translation for this exercise is "Jeden Sonntag schwimmt Duo in seinem Gold," which is exactly the word order you suggested. Do you have a question?

    I thought that when something went at the front for emphasis (eg jetzt), the verb was swapped.

    The typical way of stating this rule is that the verb goes second (in a declarative sentence, at least). So whatever you put at the beginning (subject, adverbial phrase, object, etc.), the verb needs to go next.


innybiff

    Sorry, I forgot to finish the comment. I couldn't quite see how my logic (swap the order) matched the explanations above.

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.