"Every Sunday, Duo swims in his gold."

Translation:Jeden Sonntag schwimmt Duo in seinem Gold.

1/4/2018, 5:08:52 PM

20 Comments


iii2

Sonntag is masculine, so why not jeder Sonntag?

1/10/2018, 8:59:03 PM

Martin_Santiago

I have the same question.

1/31/2018, 9:32:52 AM

stepintime

For whatever reason, you need to use the accusative with "every [date]": jeden Sonntag, jede Minute/Stunde, jeden Tag, jeden Morgen/Vormittag/Abend, jede Nacht/Mitternacht, jede Woche, jeden Monat, jedes Jahr, jede Saison, jedes Semester, jedes Quartal...


In the same way: "[on/in] this [date now]" = diesen Sonntag ( = next/last Sunday), diesen Monat, dieses Jahr etc.; but: in dieser Sekunde/Minute ( = now), zu dieser / zur Stunde ( = now, formal; informal: in dieser Stunde), am heutigen Tag ( = today)

...and "next [date]" as well: nächsten Sonntag, nächste Woche, nächsten Monat, nächstes Jahr etc.; but: in der nächsten Sekunde/Minute/Stunde, am nächsten Tag/Morgen/Vormittag/Abend


Side note: for some reason, holidays like Weihnachten and Ostern (Christmas, Easter), which are normally used without definite article, are singular neuter words, but act like what I guess is plural here: "jede/diese/nächste Weihnachten/Ostern", "Fröhliche Weihnachten/Ostern!" ("Merry Christmas/Easter"), "weiße Weihnachten/Ostern" ("white Christmas/Easter", i.e. with snow).

1/31/2018, 10:04:22 AM

dmfarley

Weihnachten and Ostern kind of are plural. Christmas has two holy nights and Easter has Easter Sunday and Easter Monday. Probably an artifact of language, like in English where Brit refer to teams in the plural even if the noun is singular, and Americans don't. (i.e. Buffalo is never going to win vs Manchester are overrated.)

2/16/2018, 10:33:44 AM

JoeSines

"Jeden Sonntag Duo schwimmt in seinem Gold"

vs

"Jeden Sonntag schwimmt Duo in seinem Gold"

Why is the first considered wrong?

The second (correct) answer seems like a question to me, like "Every Sunday does Dou swim in his Gold"

Can someone point me to an explanation of word order rules for this?

10/30/2018, 4:53:59 PM

-Copernicus-

Declarative sentences in German put the verb second. It doesn't sound like a question to a German; this is how they say their sentences. So "Jeden Tag Duo schwimmt ..." is ungrammatical.

A question would have the verb first: "Schwimmt Duo jeden Tag in seinem Gold?"

10/30/2018, 7:00:15 PM

JoeSines

Without the "Jeden Tag" preposition (which is modifying "schwimmen") the verb would be first (before the subject) in the correct answer. That's why I was confused. Without the modifier, it looks just like a question (without the question mark of course).

Is this rule in effect every time you start a sentence in German with a proposition? Or is it any time you don't start with the subject? Any links would be appreciated.

10/31/2018, 3:25:04 AM

-Copernicus-

The verb goes second, period. "Jeden Sonntag" is first, so "schwimmen" has to come next. Doesn't matter what the first thing is doing in the sentence; the verb comes second. You simply can't put two things before the verb.

"Jeden Sonntag schwimmt Duo ..." may look like a question to an English speaker, but German sentence structure is different from English's; it's still a statement, and that's the only way a German speaker would read/hear it. A question would have the verb first, before everything else.

The only exception is if you have something like an interjection or you're addressing someone at the beginning. Those words aren't really involved in the structure of the sentence, so they don't use up that first slot ("Ja, jeden Sonntag schwimmt Duo in seinem Gold").

Links here and here

10/31/2018, 4:12:06 AM

LysCleary

What on earth does this mean?

1/4/2018, 5:08:52 PM

stepintime

You know, like Scrooge McDuck? (Dagobert Duck, in German.) Apparently Duo has a huge amount of gold coins (from all the Plus subscriptions and ads, I suppose) and he likes to swim in them (like in water), enjoy their tinkling sound, throw them into the air and let them rain down on his head.

1/4/2018, 5:44:11 PM

Lerner_Zhang

Lovely explanation.

3/13/2018, 2:43:45 PM

FaroukRizki

Okay, Duo is rich confirmed.

10/31/2018, 2:48:20 PM

DoubleLingot

very rich indeed

3/12/2019, 7:52:29 PM

zekecoma

Why is Sonntags wrong?

2/28/2018, 1:37:47 AM

-Copernicus-

"Sonntags" is more like "on Sundays." It's a subtle difference, but "jeden Sonntag / every Sunday" puts emphasis on doing it on all Sundays rather than, e.g., every other Sunday or on random occasional Sundays. "Sonntags / on Sundays" would sound more like a contrast to doing it on a different day, e.g. Saturdays.

3/2/2018, 10:08:18 PM

kid_of_old_man

"swims in" is a motion, why dative here? I just got "fuhrte...in den ort" which was accusative.

3/5/2018, 1:35:30 PM

-Copernicus-

The motion needs to be into the gold-- i.e., a movement from being outside the gold to being in the gold. The best way to think about this is to use accusative for "into" and dative for "in."

So:

  • "Duo schwimmt in sein Gold" - "Duo swims into his gold" (started outside of the gold and went into it)
  • "Duo schwimmt in seinem Gold" - "Duo swims in his gold" (started in it and stayed in it)

So it's "führte in den Ort" because someone's being led into the area. If someone was just being led around within the area, we would use "in dem Ort."

3/5/2018, 6:37:06 PM

DavidCowan12

I must say i prefer sentences that have some semblence of possible meaning. It is really difficult to imagine what this could mean.

9/9/2018, 11:59:04 AM

wrG33

very bad and crzy sentence for learners of German

1/22/2018, 8:36:37 AM

zekecoma

No it's not.

2/28/2018, 1:36:44 AM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.