1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Balenele sunt mari și insect…

"Balenele sunt mari și insectele sunt mici."

Translation:The whales are big and the insects are small.

January 4, 2018

4 Comments


Inga89619

Duo did not notice that I wrote mare and not mari. I only realised my error by double checking here!


paranb

Is it just me, or is the lady's voice grainy/low quality?


D3XT3RY0NuT

The sound has a mediocre quality. However, I can understand what is said.


D3XT3RY0NuT

"Whales are big and insects are small." is a correct sentence. I think omitting the article is a better translation, because this sentence looks like a general statement.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.