1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "A cheetah is not fat"

"A cheetah is not fat"

Translation:Duma si mnene

January 4, 2018

4 Comments


AGreatUserName

Is this a new sentence?!! I haven't seen it before! Exciting!


Dying_Star

It appears they're updating the course minus the audio. :) Or it never hit your rotation, I've yet to see it in my rotation(up to lvl 13).


AGreatUserName

Yeah, in some courses, there are so many sentences* that there are surplus ones that you often only see when refreshing. Maybe that's what's happened here. I hope they add more sentences ... and, by sentences, I mean sentences, not just random disjointed words.

Next to.


pablopublico

The English Wiktionary states that -nene should only be used for people, while for animals it is used -nono. Is that right?

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.