1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Esse é o espelho da minha ir…

"Esse é o espelho da minha irmã."

Translation:That is my sister's mirror.

April 11, 2014

13 Comments


langtonp

That mirror is my sister's is also a correct translation for uk english but is not accepted here, please correct


Paulenrique

Esse espelho é da minha irmã.


Cee842619

How about 'isso'?


Scutigera

Isso is used for unknown or undefined objects. We know this is a mirror because it is the sister's mirror.

That is my sister's mirror – vs – That is a mirror


Joaquimeli6

Esse e este tem sentido quase igual que pode perfeitamente ser trocado sem nenhum prenjuizo da compreensão. São raros os falantes de portugues que sabe distinguir as diferenças eu sou um dos que não sabe


kitsune1977

Na verdade não pode ser trocado, não e não é muito bom pensar assim, principalmente ao estudar inglês q as palavras são bem diferentes (this/that)...basta você pensar que "esse" está perto de você e "este" está perto da pessoa com quem você está falando. Pode acrescentar o "aqui" e "aí" pra ajudar a lembrar: "'esse' móvel 'aqui'(do meu lado)é melhor que 'este' móvel 'aí'(do seu lado)"


FridaFerencz

In the pronunciation of this a cannot hear 'minha' at all. I can hear something like 'mirma'.. Is this common in spoken languange?


violetaranda

This = esse; that = aquele. So the correct way is "This is my sister's mirror".


kitsune1977

This=este; that=esse, aquele, aquilo


habitist

"that is the mirror from my sister" isnt that a right translation too?


Sally805380

An English speaker wouldn’t say it that way


Scutigera

Well, maybe if it was a gift...


PedroFalco392418

Hey guys i'm native portuguese speaker and i'm studying like a english native. It's interesting the reverse learning process.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.