"他在看书。"

Translation:He is reading a book.

January 4, 2018

16 Comments


Dave168907

I seem to remember that in previous lessons the word "book" was left out of the translation. "He is reading" should be accepted, right?

September 9, 2018

Ninja212

Cue the rassberry. I KNOW that he might be reading an Ebook if you don't say BOOK.

April 17, 2019

rianwardana

Yes I also thought the same

March 24, 2019

jikls

It can't just be 他看书?

January 4, 2018

Jerryy2012

“在” means "正在“. It is the marker of progressive tense. "在看书" means "is reading a book".

January 4, 2018

rb_9

In English, “he is reading” would imply a book (as opposed to, say, a newspaper) but that answer isn’t accepted.

February 13, 2019

luris_azimut

A translation proposed by Duolingo is "he is reading a book". Is it necessarly a book, or can this phrase be used if he was reading something else (like a journal)?

January 10, 2018

AlexanderK218814

How to say "he is reading THE book"?

April 20, 2018

Cecil164832

If you are referring to a specific book, you give the title or other identifying feature. Or, you could say he is reading "that" book. 他在看那本书。

April 20, 2018

Cecil164832

I hate the translations! "He is reading a book right now" is perfectly correct!

March 18, 2018

macleon

他现在看书。

May 22, 2018

Imnuts7

读书 is also fine here.

July 15, 2018

Tori-chan_221B

"读书" means studying, that's different from reading books.

July 29, 2018

Tori-chan_221B

This can also be translated as "He is reading books".

July 29, 2018

DebbieBail8

it should be 读书

November 18, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.