1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Our pastor preaches very wel…

"Our pastor preaches very well."

Translation:Pastorul nostru ține predică foarte bine.

January 4, 2018

6 Comments


LukeMadhan

ține?? Is it needed?


IuliaAlexa5

In Romanian is very natural tu use „ține” in this context. So is very well to use it. Also the sentence is correct without this word, but I recommend with „ține”.


iiai
Mod

    In Romania the big majority of population is Orthodox or Catholic Christian and we use the word "preot" for "pastor". The word "pastor" is rarely used, only when we speak about other religious cults.


JoH771559

    Could someone please explain "ține" ? What does it mean exactly ? Is it a verb? a noun?


Estel785882

    What is "ține" doing here?


AlexandruV161707

    That's not even remotely accurate. Your version was pretty confusing even for a native speaker.

    Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.