"Our pastor preaches very well."

Translation:Pastorul nostru ține predică foarte bine.

January 4, 2018

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LukeMadhan

ține?? Is it needed?


IuliaAlexa5

In Romanian is very natural tu use „ține” in this context. So is very well to use it. Also the sentence is correct without this word, but I recommend with „ține”.


JoH771559

Could someone please explain "ține" ? What does it mean exactly ? Is it a verb? a noun?


Estel785882

What is "ține" doing here?


iiai

In Romania the big majority of population is Orthodox or Catholic Christian and we use the word "preot" for "pastor". The word "pastor" is rarely used, only when we speak about other religious cults.


AlexandruV161707

That's not even remotely accurate. Your version was pretty confusing even for a native speaker.


Tracy120636

Fours years and still none the wiser!! What is 'ține'? adverb? adjective? What is it's purpose here?? I typed the translation without ține and it was accepted.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.