"Dus je vader heeft je het hele koninkrijk laten zien?"

Translation:So your father has showed you the whole kingdom?

1 year ago

7 Comments


AlexJLiu

It ought to be: So your father has [ shown ] you the whole kingdom? "Shown" is the past participle of show whereas "showed" is the past tense.

5 months ago

AndrewMayo1

Maybe, but isn't it confusing? Especially because "shown" is not accepted.

6 days ago

El2theK
Mod

Has shown is accepted.

6 days ago

nullusaum

Is "laten zien" always translated as "show"?

7 months ago

xMerrie
Mod

Not necessarily. It can also be translated as "illustrate", "display" or "reveal" for example.

7 months ago

Sally940225

Everything the light touches... But not those "shadowy areas" over there.

1 month ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.