1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Der Ton ist nicht hilfreich."

"Der Ton ist nicht hilfreich."

Translation:The sound is not helpful.

April 11, 2014

10 Comments


Phillbo

Could this not mean "The tone is not helpful" - i.e. you don't like someone's tone of voice?


saschambaer

Yes. It could also mean "The clay is not helpful" or "The shade is not helpful". Clay in this context would only be the stuff used in modelling, but not what you'd possibly find in a riverbed (that's Lehm). And with shade I mean shade of a color.


Seoman6

I would read it that way without any context.


cawaps

I thought this was commentary on some of Duolingo's audio.


Goetha

The first translation to this word was clay. The second was sound. I don't see the connection.


Seoman6

Its a homonym. There is no connection.


aegkagee

Also they have different plurals: tones = Töne, clays = Tone.


kanyo.szabolcs

It would be better to change these meaningless sentences like this one. It won't help you to learn the language.


ProfWhiteDuck88

Why not 'The sound isn't helping'?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.