1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Der Ton ist nicht hilfreich."

"Der Ton ist nicht hilfreich."

Translation:The sound is not helpful.

April 11, 2014

9 Comments


Phillbo

Could this not mean "The tone is not helpful" - i.e. you don't like someone's tone of voice?

April 11, 2014

saschambaer

Yes. It could also mean "The clay is not helpful" or "The shade is not helpful". Clay in this context would only be the stuff used in modelling, but not what you'd possibly find in a riverbed (that's Lehm). And with shade I mean shade of a color.

April 12, 2014

Seoman6

I would read it that way without any context.

April 11, 2014

quis_lib_duo

Rather that.

April 11, 2014

kanyo.szabolcs

It would be better to change these meaningless sentences like this one. It won't help you to learn the language.

December 2, 2014

Goetha

The first translation to this word was clay. The second was sound. I don't see the connection.

July 25, 2015

Seoman6

Its a homonym. There is no connection.

July 27, 2015

aegkagee

Also they have different plurals: tones = Töne, clays = Tone.

August 13, 2016

cawaps

I thought this was commentary on some of Duolingo's audio.

October 29, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.