1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "Give us three beers."

"Give us three beers."

Translation:给我们三杯啤酒。

January 4, 2018

7 Comments


NoahHocker

I dont know the character for bottle, but I'm pretty sure the word is "ping." Should it be san ping pi jiu?


Keith_APP

The character is 瓶.
Yes if your bar serves beer in bottles.


SzymonRuci

"啤酒" sounds like polish "piwo" (and it also means beer)


Keith_APP

Does it? It is not surprising because it is half a loaned word - 啤 derived either from beer or Bier.


LabanJohns

There could be a history of the world lesson in there for us somewhere!


nkwk88

三杯 means "three cups of".


elmanisero777

should accept 给我们三瓶啤酒

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.