"Give us three beers."

Translation:给我们三杯啤酒。

January 4, 2018

7 Comments


NoahHocker

I dont know the character for bottle, but I'm pretty sure the word is "ping." Should it be san ping pi jiu?

June 20, 2018

Keith_APP

The character is 瓶.
Yes if your bar serves beer in bottles.

June 24, 2018

SzymonRuci

"啤酒" sounds like polish "piwo" (and it also means beer)

January 4, 2018

Keith_APP

Does it? It is not surprising because it is half a loaned word - 啤 derived either from beer or Bier.

January 6, 2018

LabanJohns

There could be a history of the world lesson in there for us somewhere!

February 17, 2018

nkwk88

三杯 means "three cups of".

May 19, 2018

elmanisero777

should accept 给我们三瓶啤酒

September 23, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.