"Vidím tvou ženu!"

Translation:I see your wife!

January 4, 2018

4 Comments


Anders682932

Why 'i see your woman' is wrong?

January 4, 2018

tragram

Because when used with possessive pronouns, "žena/muž" generally mean "wife/husband". :)

January 4, 2018

tbiedl
Plus

Why is "I am seeing your wife" wrong, and how would you say that in Czech?

March 19, 2018

Znc7k61r

That would mean you are dating someone else's wife.

February 3, 2019

Related Discussions

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.