1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Vidím tvou ženu!"

"Vidím tvou ženu!"

Translation:I see your wife!

January 4, 2018

7 Comments


Anders682932

Why 'i see your woman' is wrong?


teabeadle

Why is "I am seeing your wife" wrong, and how would you say that in Czech?


Znc7k61r

That would mean you are dating someone else's wife.


EstaJohnst1

I wonder - Am I the only one that hears a "t" pronounced as a "d"?


VladaFu

In Czech we distinguish t vs. d purely by voicing.

Maybe you are missing the aspiration? In English one aspirates word-initial voiceless stops when they are followed by a vowel. V is a consonant so one should not expect aspiration even in English but it might be perceived as close to "two"=[tʰu̟ː]? I do not know. The voiced unvoiced distinction is more complex in English https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fortis_and_lenis


AllaSereda

Tvoji and tvou are the same or not? Thanks. The previous sentence was Slyšim tvoji ženu.


AgnusOinas

Check out the declension table here: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/tv%C5%AFj (click on "show" to unfold the table).

Some cases have two forms. The shorter one (e.g. "tvou") is more formal, used more in written language, while the longer one (e.g. "tvoji") is more casual, used more in speech. You can use either one. In the nominative (feminine) they are "tvá" (formal) and "tvoje" (casual). The same principle works for "má" vs. "moje" etc.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.