"Laniñacomeunhuevo."

Translation:The girl eats an egg.

5 years ago

12 Comments


JBouwmeester

Since English is also not my first language and i'm trying to learn spanish here, it would be nice if duolingo stopped testing on english language skills... The alternatives "a egg" and "an egg" are not quite helpful in that aspect

5 years ago

Yumi.V
Yumi.V

It's the same in Spanish in Duolingo, but you should write correctly any way...

4 years ago

ariaaprince

Shouldn't it be La niña come UNA huevo?

5 years ago

Jackie064
Jackie064

No, with spanish everything is either masculan or feminine. Eggs are masculan (idk why) car, animals, etc. but house, bicycle, clothes, beer, etc. are all feminine.

4 years ago

christian.63493

Spanish is near french.. house un french is une maison and it is femenin.. but clothes in french is linge and sadly that dont work, because in a mascilin word..... oh well.

4 years ago

itsmeindi
itsmeindi

no :) sometimes you have to remember which nouns are masculine & feminine but this one is easy. "un/una" modifies the egg (huevO). masculine either refers to all male or gender neutral nouns (mixed male & female) so, we can't tell the gender of an egg therefore it is masculine. an egg = "un (gender neutral) huevo"

4 years ago

mybabyboy143

the get it wrong cause all I said was girls not girl

4 years ago

mhd18

I learned nina and nino as child in Spanish class. So that's annoying.

4 years ago

gidjinn

This one is kinda dirty when you know the slang

3 years ago

DDB7

Why in the hell would you turn off the microphone with a 60 minutes default. My cab ride is 10 minutes? Please find the holes, the one who suggested it and the one who approved it, and fire them both. Then change the app so it request from each individual user what duration they would like for the mic to be inactive or offer five (5,15,30,45 or 60 min.) or more more options. There, that one is free to Duolingo to use as they desire. You're welcome.

3 years ago

Kyndrys

You know you can turn the mic back on before the 60 minutes is over...

2 years ago

QianaGraceSporaa

stupid question

3 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.