1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "La niña come un huevo."

"La niña come un huevo."

Translation:The girl eats an egg.

March 17, 2013

12 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Since English is also not my first language and i'm trying to learn spanish here, it would be nice if duolingo stopped testing on english language skills... The alternatives "a egg" and "an egg" are not quite helpful in that aspect


Yumi.V

    It's the same in Spanish in Duolingo, but you should write correctly any way...


ariaaprince

    Shouldn't it be La niña come UNA huevo?


Jackie064

    No, with spanish everything is either masculan or feminine. Eggs are masculan (idk why) car, animals, etc. but house, bicycle, clothes, beer, etc. are all feminine.


christian.63493

    Spanish is near french.. house un french is une maison and it is femenin.. but clothes in french is linge and sadly that dont work, because in a mascilin word..... oh well.


itsmeindi

    no :) sometimes you have to remember which nouns are masculine & feminine but this one is easy. "un/una" modifies the egg (huevO). masculine either refers to all male or gender neutral nouns (mixed male & female) so, we can't tell the gender of an egg therefore it is masculine. an egg = "un (gender neutral) huevo"


mybabyboy143

    the get it wrong cause all I said was girls not girl


mhd18

    I learned nina and nino as child in Spanish class. So that's annoying.


gidjinn

    This one is kinda dirty when you know the slang


DDB7

    Why in the hell would you turn off the microphone with a 60 minutes default. My cab ride is 10 minutes? Please find the holes, the one who suggested it and the one who approved it, and fire them both. Then change the app so it request from each individual user what duration they would like for the mic to be inactive or offer five (5,15,30,45 or 60 min.) or more more options. There, that one is free to Duolingo to use as they desire. You're welcome.


Kyndrys

    You know you can turn the mic back on before the 60 minutes is over...

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.