"I have known him for a long time."

Translation:我认识他很久了。

January 4, 2018

14 Comments


LeiFeiRalf

I'm confused why 了 is needed here as it isn't a completed action.

March 8, 2018

Gabrielle145359

I think it's to show time duration. I know 了 is used to show tine duration in the negative (an action has not been done for X amount of time). I'm not sure whether 了 also shows time duration in the positive (an action done continuously for X amount of time.)

March 25, 2018

jcreed

Why isn't the verb 认识 duplicated here as it is in "他们学中文学了很久了" ("they have been studying chinese for a long time")?

September 17, 2018

Keith_APP

Some verbs are composed of a verb base character with a noun base character, e.g. 骑马,打球,吃饭. With these verbs we repeat the verb base character 骑,打,吃.

Some verbs are formed by 2 verb base characters of identical or similar meaning, e.g. 认识,观察,沐浴. With these verbs we usually do not repeat like that, and if we do we repeat both characters e.g. 他观察野生动物已经(观察了)二十年了. Normally it would be regarded as clumsy and unnecessary.

September 29, 2018

RobinThor

The grammar section to this lesson explains three cases: 1 character verbs, 2 character verbs without object, and separable 2 character verbs with object. Why do they not also explain this case (2 character unseparable verb with object) if they put a sentence in the lesson?

April 7, 2019

Slade366

So is this a special meaning of 了 to indicate continued state rather than completed action? How to know the difference? How would you say I knew him for a long time?

June 6, 2018

Keith_APP

Actually in which context we would use simple present tense and say
"I knew him for a long time." ?

June 6, 2018

Slade366

If he died

June 7, 2018

lianlaughsalot

Can 我很久认识他了 be accepted?

January 4, 2018

Keith_APP

Sorry, but no.

January 6, 2018

ClaudioAgl1

Is 我很久了认识他 correct? It seems it is not.

July 22, 2018

Keith_APP

It is not. It wouldn't be too surprising though if people say this occasionally.

July 29, 2018

ClaudioAgl1

谢谢你!

July 30, 2018

Ralitsa202552

Technically 认识他很久了 is passable IMO, it might be a tad more conversational, but language is elliptic: what can be omitted usually gets omitted.

March 11, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.