"对不起,我们没有英文菜单。"

Translation:Sorry, we don't have an English menu.

January 4, 2018

3 Comments


wbeeman

"Sorry" and "Pardon" are both proper translations for 对不起 (which literally means neither). Pardon, Sorry or Excuse me should all be accepted for this phrase

March 9, 2018

BZH1423

I think it kind of depends on the situation which translation should be used, but I would agree that 对不起 could, depending on the situation, translate to "pardon," "sorry," or "excuse me." In this sentence I don't think that "excuse me" would be the best option simply because I would typically only use "excuse me" when interrupting somebody, but I suppose without context we don't know whether the 对不起 is being used to interrupt someone or not.

February 13, 2019

Imnuts7

menu in English?

July 17, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.