"对不起,我们没有英文菜单。"

Translation:Sorry, we don't have an English menu.

January 4, 2018

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Aibohpotorue

What is the difference between 英语 and 英文?


Chronomatex

语 is spoken word, 文 is written word.


Alan946894

2020.11.2
There isn't a word that covers BOTH the spoken and written language?


JustinMast4

英文 can be used interchangeably for the most part, but 英语 can only be for spoken English.


wbeeman

"Sorry" and "Pardon" are both proper translations for 对不起 (which literally means neither). Pardon, Sorry or Excuse me should all be accepted for this phrase


BZH1423

I think it kind of depends on the situation which translation should be used, but I would agree that 对不起 could, depending on the situation, translate to "pardon," "sorry," or "excuse me." In this sentence I don't think that "excuse me" would be the best option simply because I would typically only use "excuse me" when interrupting somebody, but I suppose without context we don't know whether the 对不起 is being used to interrupt someone or not.


rbogor

"sorry, we dont have english menu" is wrong? i am only missing "an"


ElijahKFoster

Yeah it's not a proper translation becuase you need the "an"


Kyle811217

English has an American flag? Rant rant rant.


Imnuts7

menu in English?


Buggsy

Why is "Sorry, we haven't an English menu" wrong?


PhamDang4

how can I know that "an " has to be used instead of "the" as in the Chinese sentence nothing specific tells me!!!. Please use isa.phamdang@gmail.com to answer.


DuduF1971

Chinese don't have articles


Chris166919

Same answer but wrong?


Citi93758

I wrote "the" instead of an and it was marked wrong.


Leelamadhu2

I am surprised that duo lingo is so much particular about "an" because it completely does not have grammar!!


Leelamadhu2

Mandarin don't have any grammar. If we miss 'an' in the sentence it is telling wrong .


SheenaBastet

" the english menu" is wrong ?


roman2095

Yes, that is not how you would normally say it in English. However if you already know that they have an English menu and you are just asking them to get it for you then "the English menu" could be correct.


leowtyx

Sorry, we don't have English menu.

Should be correct too.


Kapurnicus

If you said menus it would sound right. Your's sounds very wrong to an American ear anyway.


[deactivated user]

    Duolingo also doesn't accept Sorry, we don't have English menus either. Should be accepted but I see that the Chinese sentence isn't pluralizing the English menu part so my fault I guess.


DebbieJust

    No, not your fault. Both the singular and plural should be accepted since there was no 'count' word such as 这个


MiriamT0

    Simple. You're missing an article, one of the most commonly used ones - "a/an". It's a connecting word that bonds have and English together.


    [deactivated user]

      Sorry, we don't have an English menu

      Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.