1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Aren't you tired?"

"Aren't you tired?"

Translation:Vous n'êtes pas fatigués ?

January 4, 2018

6 Comments


LanLanHua

Why can't I use "Vous n'avez pas fatigués?"


Ripcurlgirl

The French use "Vous êtes fatigués." for a self contained sentence. Here "fatigué" (or fatiguée - feminine) is an adjective and follows the rule of agreement with the subject (here "vous")

You can say "Vous avez fatigué ....." but only as part of a longer sentence → "Vous avez fatigué les enfants".
Here "avez fatigué" is a compound verb using "avoir" so agreement is not required.


Mutusen

Because "avez" is "have", which doesn't make sense in this sentence.


lecosse

I translated 'n'êtes-vous pas fatigué ?'. which also was marked correct. What is the difference between the implied and the expressed negative? When should which be used ? Anyone ??


Robin944909

Why can't I say "es-tu fatigue?"


Ripcurlgirl

Because that translates to "Are you tired?" whereas "N'es-tu pas fatigué ?" translates to "Aren't you tired?".

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.