"When he has drunk beer, he does not drive the car."

Translation:Wenn er Bier getrunken hat, fährt er nicht mit dem Auto.

January 4, 2018

23 Comments


brasilianland

wenn er Bier getrunken hat , fahrt er das auto nicht is the position of nicht totally off?

January 25, 2018

iowegian

Totally lost on word order.

January 29, 2018

Aztend

Why is "Wenn er Bier getrunken hat, fährt er das Auto nicht" wrong?

July 19, 2018

Doctor-John

Aztend, It's correct. If Duo says otherwise, report that your answer should be accepted.

July 19, 2018

25carpe

Why does this sentence use the word "mit"? A car is what is driven, not driven with.

January 4, 2018

quis_lib_duo

The mit emphasises the use of the means of transportation as means of transportation.

mit dem Auto fahren = use the car (by driving it)
mit dem Bus fahren = use the bus (as a passenger)

January 4, 2018

bbbthunda
Plus

How do you differentiate between using the car as a driver and using the car as a passenger?

November 2, 2018

blueice54

I'm also confused about word order. Duolingo has told me it should be "Wenn er Bier getrunken hat, fährt er nicht mit dem Auto."

I put "Wenn er hat Bier getrunken, er fährt nicht mit dem Auto." I thought verbs should always go "second" in the chunks of clauses, and that the past tense verb should go at the end. What has changed in this sentence?

February 22, 2018

zekecoma

„Wenn er hat Bier getrunken“ is the subordinate clause. Wenn pushes the conjugated verb to the end as in „Wenn er Bier getrunken hat“. What you have is incorrect.

Since the sentences start with the subordinate clause. You need to switch „er fährt“ to „fährt er“.

All of these are correct.

„Er fährt nicht den Wagen, wenn er Bier getrunken hat.“

„Wenn er Bier getrunken hat, fährt er nicht den Wagen.“

February 28, 2018

Doctor-John

No one says: "Wenn er Bier getrunken hat, fährt er das Auto nicht."?

Sondern immer: "Wenn er Bier getrunken hat, fährt er nicht das Auto."?

I admit the latter sounds better to me now, but is the first version really wrong?

March 20, 2018

Doctor-John

zekecoma, Could you or someone answer the question brasilianland and I have about where "nicht" can go?

Welche Sätze sind richtig?:

  1. Wenn er Bier getrunken hat, fährt er nicht das Auto.

  2. Wenn er Bier getrunken hat, fährt er nicht mit dem Auto.

  3. Wenn er Bier getrunken hat, fährt er das Auto nicht.

  4. Wenn er Bier getrunken hat, fährt er mit dem Auto nicht.

March 26, 2018

Jd_jd_jd

Why not "wann"?

July 13, 2018

Doctor-John

"Wann" is mostly used interrogatively. Wann kommst du morgen? Wann ist dieses Jahr Ostern? Seit wann wohnst du dort? Seit wann sind Delphine Fische? Seit wann bin ich dein Laufbursche? Bis wann kann ich noch anrufen? Von wann an ... ? Von wann bis wann gilt es? Bis wann ist das Essen fertig? Ich weiß nicht, wann... Du kannst kommen, wann du willst. Wann [auch] immer.

July 14, 2018

Jd_jd_jd

So in another sense, if you can substitute "if" for "when" in the English, you would say "wenn?" I.e., "If he has drunk beer, he does not drive the car" in this case. Or is this just coincidental?

July 19, 2018

Doctor-John

Yes, wenn can mean when or if. Wann can only mean when.

July 20, 2018

Jd_jd_jd

I'm aware :) Since I put "wann" and it was marked incorrect, my question is if you mean to say "when" in English in a sense where you could substitute "if", then must you necessarily say "wenn" auf Deutsch? Is this an accurate test of when to use "wenn"? When, wann, wenn, ... win... :)

July 20, 2018

Bekir978479

...faehrt er das Auto nicht? What is the Rule for the word order,if it is the word order that is off? iowegan says my answer is wrong, on the other hand Doktor John says it is OK?

August 2, 2018

Doctor-John

? I don't see where iowegan offered an opinion. I recommend you read JrgenKnig1's reply to my comment above.

August 4, 2018

LandaWalsh

Isn't it 'When he has DRANK beer' ? I'm a native English speaker and this sounds right. Please correct me if I'm wrong

August 5, 2018

Doctor-John

LandaWalsh, Maybe some people say it that way, but it's not correct. It's he drinks beer, he drank beer, he has drunk beer. "Drink, drinks, and drank" are used more often than "drunk," so that may be partly why it sounds strange.

August 6, 2018

MichaelHun729358

Gonna go out on a limb, here, and say "When he drinks beer..." rather than "When he has drunk beer..." would be the more normal conversational English, but I do see the (rather frustrating) point in the excercise.

March 18, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.